KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

exempt/salaried bonus

Polish translation: premia zwolniona od podatku / premia doliczana do pensji


19:47 Mar 31, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: exempt/salaried bonus
Please be informed the exempt/salaried bonuses are scheduled to be paid in March.
Paulina Koperska
Polish translation:premia zwolniona od podatku / premia doliczana do pensji
Explanation:
pewności nie mam, ale na logikę tak by mi to wychodziło

Salaried Bonus Incentive Plan

BDL’s incentive plus plan (IPP) is tied directly to measurable results, providing significant incentive to achieve aggressive targets. In addition, it is aligned to BDL’s mission to reduce costs and improve customer service and was designed to motivate employees. Payout is based on total Company performance in the areas of cost and customer service, as well as on business unit and individual objectives.

natomiast 'exempt bonus' występuje w guglu głównie jako 'tax exempt bonus'
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1explanation of terms
ModTranslator
3premia zwolniona od podatku / premia doliczana do pensji
lim0nka
2bonus związane nie związane z wysokością pensji/związane z wysokością pensji
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bonus związane nie związane z wysokością pensji/związane z wysokością pensji


Explanation:
ostrożna propozycja

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lim0nka: 'bonus' to po polsku 'premia'
23 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
premia zwolniona od podatku / premia doliczana do pensji


Explanation:
pewności nie mam, ale na logikę tak by mi to wychodziło

Salaried Bonus Incentive Plan

BDL’s incentive plus plan (IPP) is tied directly to measurable results, providing significant incentive to achieve aggressive targets. In addition, it is aligned to BDL’s mission to reduce costs and improve customer service and was designed to motivate employees. Payout is based on total Company performance in the areas of cost and customer service, as well as on business unit and individual objectives.

natomiast 'exempt bonus' występuje w guglu głównie jako 'tax exempt bonus'


    Reference: http://www.bdl.ca/jobs.htm
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation of terms


Explanation:
I'm not sure what the translation should be but I wanted to clearify what the "exempt/salaried" refers to:

salaried employees do not receive compensation for over time hours worked...they have a set amount they make a year (which is divided into 2 week pay periods) no matter how many hours they work...exempt employees, on the other hand, get paid 1.5 their hourly wage for every hour they work over the 40 prescribed hours a week

it seemed that there was confusion as the the meaning of salaried and exempt - they do not refer to the bonus but rather to salary classifications described above

FROM THE WEB:

Exemp vs. Non-exempt employees

Eskridge & Associates


This month''s topic relates to exempt employees versus non-exempt employees for purposes of overtime compensation. We have observed this is an area where there is a lot of misunderstanding by employers. For example, some employers think because a person is salaried, rather than hourly, the employee is exempt from the requirement to pay for overtime. This is not true. Whether a person is salaried or hourly is not the determining factor.

If you are trying to comply with the Federal Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"), this could be the source of confusion and a big problem. Where California law provides greater protection to an employee than the FLSA, employers must comply with California law. Therefore, you must ensure you are adhering to the California Labor Code, because it provides broader protection for employees and thus trumps the FLSA.

Under California law, you must pay overtime to your employees unless they fall under an exemption. For instance, professional, administrative, and executive employees are exempt from overtime pay. The definition of a professional, administrative or executive employee is one who:


Is "engaged in work which is primarily intellectual, managerial, or creative," and "which requires exercise of discretion and independent judgment," and

Is paid a monthly salary equivalent to at least twice the state minimum wage for full time employees.
Cal. Code Regs., Title 8, sec 11040 et al.; Nordquist v. McGraw-Hill Broadcasting Co., Inc. (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 555. An employee is "primarily" engaged in intellectual, managerial, or creative work if more than half of his or her work time is devoted to such duties. Thus, California law focuses on the amount of time the employee spends on his or her specific duties. This law is very different than the comparable law under the FLSA, which focuses on the "primary duty" or the reason for which the employee was hired.

Another common misconception is that employees who are paid commissions are automatically exempt. This is also not true. Although there is an exemption for sales people who "customarily and regularly work more than half the working time away from the employer''s place of business selling tangible or intangible items or obtaining orders or contracts for products, services or use of facilities," there is no exemption for inside sales people.

Since laws relating to overtime pay are different from one state to another, employers with employees in more than one state must take special care to make sure they are complying with the laws of all states in which they have employees. Employers should also keep in mind that, in California, if the employer fails to compensate an employee for proper overtime pay, the employer is subject not only to the unpaid wages, but to liquidated damages in an amount equal to the overtime wages, interest, the employee''s attorney''s fees, and costs.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 21:23:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

premie dla pracownikow PŁATNYCH W SYSTEMIE GODZINOWYM i w systemie rocznym (something like this would at least get the context across)

ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis: yes, this is the idea (pracownicy otrzymujacy stale wynagrodzenie/pensje miesieczna w odroznieniu od tych, ktorych miesieczne wynagrodzenie zalezy od przepracowanych godzin - placi sie im okreslona stawke za godzine)
966 days