ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

wire transfer

Polish translation: przelew bankowy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire transfer
Polish translation:przelew bankowy
Entered by: Magda1

14:13 May 8, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: wire transfer
Payments to the Company should be made by wire transfer made as follows:
Bank...
Magda
przelew bankowy
Explanation:
pcz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 14:15:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wire transfer
An electronic transfer of funds across a network administered by hundreds of banks around the world

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/w/wiretransfer.asp
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3przelew bankowy
Pawel Czernecki
4 +1przelew
bartek
4przelew/przekaz elektroniczny
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
przelew bankowy


Explanation:
pcz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 14:15:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wire transfer
An electronic transfer of funds across a network administered by hundreds of banks around the world

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/w/wiretransfer.asp

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
12 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
2 days2 hrs

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
3601 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przelew


Explanation:
zagraniczny też :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: a nuff said
1 day5 hrs
  -> Ehm, wzruszonam :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przelew/przekaz elektroniczny


Explanation:
Na ten temat było wiele dyskusji na DE>EN i EN>DE.
Nie będę sie upierał przy telegraficznym (choć jeszcze kilka lat temu tak należałoby to przetłumaczyć), bo funkcjonuje on chyba jeszcze tylko w jakichś egzotycznych krajach, jednak uważam, że przy braku szerszego kontekstu należy dodać "elektroniczny" choćby dlatego, że w obrocie międzynarodowym funkcjonuje ciągle jeszcze tzw. przekaz listowy, który może wlec się nawet kilka tygodni.
Myślę, że w dzisiejszych czasach najlepszym terminem będzie właśnie przekaz elektroniczny.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8462