KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

laycan

Polish translation: Laydays/Cancelling


22:05 May 21, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: laycan
coś chyba związanego z okresem załadunku statku, ale co...

the Buyer shall advise the vessel's demurrage rate and her _laycan_ (5 day spread) which shall be within the contracted delivery period.
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Polish translation:Laydays/Cancelling
Explanation:
LAYCAN
Laydays/Cancelling (date): Range of dates within the hire contract must start.
http://members.tripod.com/jblairjr/Glossary/l.html

same at http://www.marad.dot.gov/publications/glossary/L.html

Canceling date - The date by which the charterers have the exclusive right to cancel a chartering deal.
Related terms: Laytime - Laycan (Maritime Glossary)
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
I znów jestem w rozterce, bo nie mogę podzielić punktów - a obie odpowiedzi mi pomogły. Dziękuję. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Layday Cancelling Date - koniec / data końcowa (okresu) postoju
bartek
4 +1Laydays/Cancellinganglista
5maybe it an error in the text and should be lay canxxxga5


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maybe it an error in the text and should be lay can


Explanation:
maybe it an error in the text and should be lay can

xxxga5
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Layday Cancelling Date - koniec / data końcowa (okresu) postoju


Explanation:
Laycan (Layday Cancelling Date)
http://www.uq.net.au/~zzksteph/charter.terms.G-Z.html


    Reference: http://www.uq.net.au/~zzksteph/charter.terms.G-Z.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: cześć
1 min

agree  hadraadae
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laydays/Cancelling


Explanation:
LAYCAN
Laydays/Cancelling (date): Range of dates within the hire contract must start.
http://members.tripod.com/jblairjr/Glossary/l.html

same at http://www.marad.dot.gov/publications/glossary/L.html

Canceling date - The date by which the charterers have the exclusive right to cancel a chartering deal.
Related terms: Laytime - Laycan (Maritime Glossary)



    Reference: http://www.hsa.gr/About_HSA/Academic_Page/Maritime_Glossary/...
    Reference: http://www.marad.dot.gov/publications/glossary/L.html
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
I znów jestem w rozterce, bo nie mogę podzielić punktów - a obie odpowiedzi mi pomogły. Dziękuję. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: :-))))))))))
25 mins