KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

Budget Administrator

Polish translation: administrator budzetu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Budget Administrator
Polish translation:administrator budzetu
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

20:56 May 25, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Budget Administrator
kontekstu nie ma, schemat organizacyjny organizacji miedzyrzadowej
zoltana
administrator budzetu
Explanation:
albo zarzadca budzetu
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo. Administrator budzetu wydawal mi sie najprostszy i najlepszy

Zoltana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5administrator budzetu
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 +1pracownik działu budżetowego
bartek
4zarządzający budżetem
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zarządzający budżetem


Explanation:
propozycja

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pracownik działu budżetowego


Explanation:
A może i szef, zalezy od kontekstu

Examples of Work:- Administers a budget development and management system.- Supervises and directs the budget administration for an entire department.- Develops and revises independent and uniform reporting systems to reflect transactionsand status of funds.- Assesses the financial status of programs and divisions through review of reportssubmitted by budget and accounting personnel.- Identifies problems in revenue and expenditure control and institutes corrective action.- Identifies areas for possible consolidation of programs to affect economies, and makessubsequent recommendations to executive management.- Provides training to program managers and accounting personnel for budget preparation.- Reviews completed budgets of component entities for adherence to guidelines andaccuracy.- Provides fiscal impact statements to employer regarding the effects of proposed laws.- Responds to requests for information of both a programmatic and budgetary nature.- Prepares and oversees the preparation of reports to the employer on both programmaticand financial activities.- Reviews rules, regulations, and procedures to satisfy changes in law or policy.- Coordinates or serves on committees or task forces.- Meets with government officials, private officials, and others regarding program planning
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 2
and budgetary services for the entire employer.- Directs special studies or projects.- Assists in formulation of current and long-range plans and policies for the employer.Minimum Qualifications:A baccalaureate degree plus eight years of professional level experience in accounting; auditing;budget analysis; purchasing; personnel; planning; research and/or analysis; or financial services.Four years of this experience must have been at the journeyman level or above.Substitutions:A master's degree in qualifying fields may substitute for two years of the required generalexperience.Eight years of full-time work experience in any field may be substituted for the requiredbaccalaureate degree only.Candidates without a baccalaureate degree may combine work experience and college creditto substitute for the baccalaureate degree only, as follows:- A maximum of 90 semester hours may be combined with experience to substitute for thebaccalaureate degree.- 15 to 29 semester hours credit will substitute for one year of experience towards thebaccalaureate degree.- 30 to 44 semester hours credit will substitute for two years of experience towards thebaccalaureate degree.- 45 to 59 semester hours credit will substitute for three years of experience towards thebaccalaureate degree.- 60 to 74 semester hours credit will substitute for four years of experience towards thebaccalaureate degree.- 75 to 89 semester hours credit will substitute for five years of experience towards thebaccalaureate degree.- 90 or more semester hours credit will substitute for six years of experience towards thebaccalaureate degree.College credit earned without obtaining a baccalaureate degree may be substituted for amaximum of six years full-time work experience.Candidates with 90 or more semester hours of credit, but without a degree, must also have atleast two years of full-time work experience to substitute for the baccalaureate degree only.NOTE: Any college hours or degree must be from a school accredited by the appropriateregional accrediting bodies.
http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:Io3JklHaUxYJ:hrcomply.c...

PURPOSE: To define the responsibility of budget administrators in reviewing departmental revenue and expenditure reports - "Monthly Account Statement" and "Report of Transactions."
To provide appropriate management with explanations of significant variations between budgeted and actual financial status, the College provides "Monthly Account Statements" and "Reports of Transactions" to budget administrators and their supervisors (i.e., second readers).
Budgetary control is the assignment of responsibility and the measurement of results to achieve a forecast goal or objective. Budgetary control is one of the mechanisms used by the College to guide, regulate, and coordinate its activities and affairs. It should be exercised in varying degrees on all levels of administration and operation.

Budgets define the resources that are available to achieve departmental goals. It is important that the budget be periodically compared to actual expenditures to ensure that resources are not being misused. If expenditures exceed the budget, sufficient resources will not be available later in the year. Budget administrators should research significant variances and take appropriate corrective action.

http://www.tridenttech.org/ttcpolicies/Section6/budgetAdminR...


    Reference: http://www.tridenttech.org/ttcpolicies/Section6/budgetAdminR...
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgracee
9 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administrator budzetu


Explanation:
albo zarzadca budzetu

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 234
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo. Administrator budzetu wydawal mi sie najprostszy i najlepszy

Zoltana