KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

margin trades

Polish translation: transakcje zabezpieczone depozytami/na depozytach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:margin trades
Polish translation:transakcje zabezpieczone depozytami/na depozytach
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

19:37 May 26, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / investment bank trading agreement
English term or phrase: margin trades
"margin trades shall mean a contract opened and maintained base on a margin deposit as opposed to a contract based on a purchase price"
"because of the low margin normally required in MARGIN TRADES, price changes in the underlying aset may result in significant losses..."

czy mozna handlowac depozytami zabezpieczającymi?
GingerR
transakcje zabezpieczone depozytami
Explanation:
ew. ... na depozytach

propozycja
hth
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marginesowy handel
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3 +1transakcje zabezpieczone depozytamiPiotr Kurek
3margin trade - "handel z marżą"
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marginesowy handel


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 234

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transakcje zabezpieczone depozytami


Explanation:
ew. ... na depozytach

propozycja
hth
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wit: nic lepszego nie widzę, zob. też moją odp. do "margin deposit" (coś mi się splątały pytania :) )
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
margin trade - "handel z marżą"


Explanation:
czyli taki, gdy na zawarcie
kontraktu oferowana jest marża znacznie niższa niż wartość samego
kontraktu. W efekcie twój makler zarabia więcej, niż wyłożył na początku
http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=pl&lr=lang_pl&ie=UTF-8&in...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743