KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

deep-out-of-the-money option

Polish translation: opcje o wartości znacznie poniżej rynkowej (DOOM)


13:56 May 28, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / investment bank trading agreement
English term or phrase: deep-out-of-the-money option
If you are contemplating purchasing deep-out-of-the-money options, you should be aware that the chance of such options becoming profitable ordinarily is remote.

Opis ryzyk zwiazanych z roznymi kontraktami / transakcjami

Pomocy!
GingerR
Polish translation:opcje o wartości znacznie poniżej rynkowej (DOOM)
Explanation:
obawiam się, że to cuś nie ma oficjalnej nazwy polskiej (w każdym razie nic takiego nie znalazłam),
DOOM to powszechnie stosowany skrót, więc możesz go użyć albo - jeśli się boisz, że nie będzie to zrozumiałe - daj w nawiasie pełną nazwę

1.A deep out-of-the-money option is defined as an out-of-the-money option whose strike price is more than X strike prices distant from the strike price closest to the settlement price of the underlying Futures Contract, where X equals two (2) plus the number of calendar months remaining until option expiration;
2.however, the Board may impose additional criteria as appropriate;
3.no member Futures Commission Merchant shall accept an order for a deep out-of-the-money option without providing the customer with an explanation of the nature and the risks of the option prior to the transaction

* * *

A person contemplating purchasing a deep-out-of-the-money option (that is, a call with a strike price significantly above, or a put option with a strike price significantly below the current price of the underlying futures contract) should be aware that the chance of such an option becoming profitable is ordinarily remote. On the other hand, a potential grantor of a deep-out-of-the-money option should be aware that such options normally provide small premiums while exposing the grantor to all the potential losses described in the Options on Futures Risk Disclosure Statement.
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzieki. Zostala wersja oryginalna, czyli rowniez wersja NBP ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1opcja gleboko na minusiePiotr Kurek
3opcje o wartości znacznie poniżej rynkowej (DOOM)
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opcje o wartości znacznie poniżej rynkowej (DOOM)


Explanation:
obawiam się, że to cuś nie ma oficjalnej nazwy polskiej (w każdym razie nic takiego nie znalazłam),
DOOM to powszechnie stosowany skrót, więc możesz go użyć albo - jeśli się boisz, że nie będzie to zrozumiałe - daj w nawiasie pełną nazwę

1.A deep out-of-the-money option is defined as an out-of-the-money option whose strike price is more than X strike prices distant from the strike price closest to the settlement price of the underlying Futures Contract, where X equals two (2) plus the number of calendar months remaining until option expiration;
2.however, the Board may impose additional criteria as appropriate;
3.no member Futures Commission Merchant shall accept an order for a deep out-of-the-money option without providing the customer with an explanation of the nature and the risks of the option prior to the transaction

* * *

A person contemplating purchasing a deep-out-of-the-money option (that is, a call with a strike price significantly above, or a put option with a strike price significantly below the current price of the underlying futures contract) should be aware that the chance of such an option becoming profitable is ordinarily remote. On the other hand, a potential grantor of a deep-out-of-the-money option should be aware that such options normally provide small premiums while exposing the grantor to all the potential losses described in the Options on Futures Risk Disclosure Statement.


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:qogK87qaTtAJ:www.mgex.co...
    Reference: http://trendexcommodity.com/tccforma13.htm
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Dzieki. Zostala wersja oryginalna, czyli rowniez wersja NBP ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opcja gleboko na minusie


Explanation:
tak tlumacza w "Rynek opcji" Allen Jan Baird, wyd. Dom Wydawniczy ABC

albo jak podaje NBP: opcja deep-out-of-the-money

hth
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję