KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

open industry

Polish translation: otwarte standardy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open industry standard
Polish translation:otwarte standardy
Entered by: Robert Zawadzki

14:36 May 28, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: open industry
using open industry standards
agusia
otwarte standardy
Explanation:
Przy czy nie open industry tylko open standards, a to industry w środku oznacza branżę. Chodzi o opublikowane standardy funkcjonujące w branży (za których wykorzystanie nie trzeba płacić)
Selected response from:

Robert Zawadzki
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1otwarte standardyRobert Zawadzki
4ogolnie dostepne systemy - programy (komputerowe)darotob


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otwarte standardy


Explanation:
Przy czy nie open industry tylko open standards, a to industry w środku oznacza branżę. Chodzi o opublikowane standardy funkcjonujące w branży (za których wykorzystanie nie trzeba płacić)

Robert Zawadzki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 402
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wit: tak, z tym, że z naciskiem na "funkcjonujące", bo industry std. to coś, co pasuje niezależnie od dostawcy
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ogolnie dostepne systemy - programy (komputerowe)


Explanation:
What Are Open Industry Standards?

Open standards are revolutionizing the software industry. Both the availability and ease of modification made possible with open source technology are rapidly convincing companies to shift from software based on proprietary vendor-controlled architecture to open and unified solutions.

As the leading author of the ANSI/VITA RACEway Interlink standard, Mercury is a strong proponent of open industry standards that enable innovation and interoperability in the high-performance, real-time embedded computing market


    Reference: http://dspvillage.ti.com/pdfs/edge/oct2001_building_blocks.p...
    Reference: http://www.mc.com/technology_corner/standards.cfm
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 551