KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

geographic return

Polish translation: zasada korzyści proporcjonalnych do wkładu poszczególnych państw


09:05 Nov 8, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: geographic return
If, as is desirable, space becomes a shared competence, it will be possible to launch Community programmes without being constrained by the rule of geographic return. In any event, states which do not have a space sector of their own always benefit, at least indirectly, from the development of European space activities.
zanna2
Polish translation:zasada korzyści proporcjonalnych do wkładu poszczególnych państw
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zasada korzyści proporcjonalnych do wkładu poszczególnych państw
Andrzej Lejman
3przyznawanie kontraktów wszystkim stanom
lim0nka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przyznawanie kontraktów wszystkim stanom


Explanation:
równomierne rozdzielanie kontraktów pomiędzy wszystkie stany uczestniczące w projekcie

albo coś w tym stylu

=================

It should be noted that the CERN purchasing rules described throughout the text are those applied up to January 1994. Since then, the principle of geographic return has been introduced, similar to that used at ESRF and ESA. This principle aims at an even distribution of contracts over all the member states, each obtaining a share of the total contract volume equivalent to their share to the overall CERN budget. However, the suppliers are still selected based on the lowest bid, either as a result of a geographically more restricted tendering and/or from allowing (within certain limits) a bidder from a less-balanced country to align its bid with the lowest qualified bid from a better balanced country. In any case, the underlying principles discussed in this study remain still the same.


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:2AmWmz0LTvAJ:dsu.web.cer...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: państwa; mowa o Europie
11 mins
  -> masz rację, zasugerowałam się wyjaśnieniami na stronie o USA

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zasada korzyści proporcjonalnych do wkładu poszczególnych państw


Explanation:
propozycja

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
1 min

agree  krzyna
1 hr

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day50 mins