KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

council tax

Polish translation: dodatek mieszkaniowy / dodatek na podatek od nieruchomości


11:57 Nov 11, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: council tax
phrase in imperative: "Claim Housing Benefit & Council Tax Benefit."
Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Polish translation:dodatek mieszkaniowy / dodatek na podatek od nieruchomości
Explanation:
Who Can Claim - Housing Benefit
If you are responsible for paying rent on your home to a private landlord, a housing association or to your local authority you may be cable to claim housing benefit


Council Tax Benefit
You can apply for Council Tax Benefit if you are liable to pay council tax for the accommodation you occupy

To pierwsze to ewidentny odpowiednik naszego dodatku mieszkaniowego, to drugie to jakby ulga w podatku od nieruchomości, polegająca na jego częściowej refundacji
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dodatek mieszkaniowy / dodatek na podatek od nieruchomości
Andrzej Lejman
3 +2podatek od nieruchomoci
*eva*
5swiadczenia na podatek lokalny/swiadczenia na podatek od nieruchomosci
Dominika Schoenborn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dodatek mieszkaniowy / dodatek na podatek od nieruchomości


Explanation:
Who Can Claim - Housing Benefit
If you are responsible for paying rent on your home to a private landlord, a housing association or to your local authority you may be cable to claim housing benefit


Council Tax Benefit
You can apply for Council Tax Benefit if you are liable to pay council tax for the accommodation you occupy

To pierwsze to ewidentny odpowiednik naszego dodatku mieszkaniowego, to drugie to jakby ulga w podatku od nieruchomości, polegająca na jego częściowej refundacji


    Reference: http://www.westberks.gov.uk/WestBerkshire%5Ccouncil.nsf/page...
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Dziekuje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz: tak, council tax to podatek od nieruchomości, a benefit to ulga przy płaceniu tego podatku
4 hrs
  -> Z opisu wynika, że to nie tyle ulga (czyli mniejsza kwota do zapłaty), ile raczej refundacja części podatku - a to jest pewna różnica.

agree  *eva*: refundacja-w przypadku nadpłaty, jeśli np. ulga jest przyznana z datą do tyłu. Zazwyczaj nadpłata ta pokrywa przyszłe wpłaty na konto podatku. :o) bo co się odwlecze, to nie uciecze ;o)))
21 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swiadczenia na podatek lokalny/swiadczenia na podatek od nieruchomosci


Explanation:
Komisja Europejska wszczęła nowe dochodzenie przeciwko brytyjskiej spółce British Energy po tym, jak zwróciła się ona do niektórych władz samorządowych o odroczenie płatności z tytułu lokalnego podatku (council tax). Podatek płacą właściciele nieruchomości lub lokatorzy, a także firmy.

Council Tax natomiast, to podatek lokalny nakładany OD POSIADANEJ NIERUCHOMOSCI i płacony jest przez WLASCICIELI, a nie przez lokatorów.

Council tax is a property tax containing a personal element. Each dwelling is placed within one of 8 valuation bands, as shown below, based on the capital value of the property. The allocation of valuation bands is the responsibility of the Valuation Office Agency. Properties in lower valuation bands pay less council tax and properties in higher bands pay more. The "median" band is Band D. Dwellings that are the main home of two or more adults pay the full council tax for that valuation band but if the dwelling is home to only one adult there is a 25% discount and if no one lives in a property there is a 50% discount. Some dwellings are exempt where certain specified conditions apply.
http://www.wealden.gov.uk/tax/tax.htm


Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  *eva*: błąd w informacji: Każdy płaci Council Tax w zależności od tego, gdzie jest zameldowany. Nie musi być Właścicielem nieruchomości! Firmy płacą tzw. Business Rates
7 mins

neutral  Magda Dziadosz: te 'świadczenia' tu nie grają..
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
podatek od nieruchomoci


Explanation:
oj, boli ten podatek, boli ;o)))
jest to oplata nalozona na wszystkich doroslych obywateli wnoszona do wladz lokalnych a jej wysokosc zalezna jest od wartosci mieszkania.
benefit, to ulga od tego podatku, zmniejszajaca sume, jaka trzeba placic co miesiac, w zaleznosci od dochodow delikwenta ;o)
nie do konca jestem pewna czy to tak mozna przetlumaczyc,
informacje ponizej:

about council tax
The Council Tax was introduced on 1 April 1993 to replace the Community Charge. It is a tax on property and not a payment for services rendered.

The Council Tax is divided into eight property bands designated A to H. The bands are related to the value of the property in which you live. This valuation is based on property prices in 1991 but there is a commitment from the Government to update these valuations with effect from 2007.

The Council Tax is based upon the concept that a household will normally consist of two adults. 50% of the charge relates to the property itself and the other 50% relates to the occupiers. A range of discounts and exemptions are available to take account of the number of occupiers and their status in respect of their liability to pay Council Tax. Reductions are also available for the disabled.

Help with the Council Tax is also available through Council Tax Benefit for people on low incomes.

What is council tax?

The Council Tax is a tax set by local councils to help pay for the services provided in your area.

Councils receive their income from three main sources:

*
National Assembly for Wales - Revenue Support Grant.
*
Local Residents - Council Tax.
*
Local Businesses - Non Domestic Rates (redistributed by the National Assembly for Wales)

The information contained within these pages is for guidance only. For further details please contact the Council Tax section directly.
Last Updated: 1/10/2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-11-11 12:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

och, przepraszam, troche zdublowalam Andrzeja ;o)
tu jeszcze dobry link jest

http://www.voa.gov.uk/council_tax/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2003-11-11 14:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moze tak: lokalny podatek od nieruchomości

dlatego, ze jest on ustalany przez wladze lokalne i jego wysokosc rozni sie od Councilu do Councilu


    Reference: http://www.eastdorset.gov.uk/residents/council_tax/about/def...
    Reference: http://www.carmarthenshire.gov.uk/eng/index.asp?docID=54
*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap: zdecydowanie tak
1 hr
  -> dziękuję!

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr
  -> dziękuję!