KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

Affiliate firm

Polish translation: firma stowarzyszona


15:06 Jan 20, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Affiliate firm
W zdaniu: This person is an employee or his/her family of XXX Corporation or its overseas affiliate firm.
Himawari
Poland
Polish translation:firma stowarzyszona
Explanation:
lub w zagranicznych firmach/spółkach stowarzyszonych
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Ze wzgledu na specyficzny kontekst, wydaje mi sie, ze ta nazwa bedzie najlepsza, bo dostatecznie ogolna. Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1firma afiliowanaSAVANT
5 +1spółka siostrzana
Monika Pilecka
4 +1firma stowarzyszona
Pawel Czernecki
3oddział
*eva*


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affiliate firm
firma stowarzyszona


Explanation:
lub w zagranicznych firmach/spółkach stowarzyszonych

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049
Grading comment
Ze wzgledu na specyficzny kontekst, wydaje mi sie, ze ta nazwa bedzie najlepsza, bo dostatecznie ogolna. Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak: tak też daje mja kancelaria, z tymże nie firma bo firma to nazwa spółki, a spółka lub podmiot stowarzyszony
16 hrs

neutral  SAVANT: Just a factual note (not a reflection on my opinion either way): "stowarzyszona" = "association"
18 hrs
  -> association = stowarzyszenie, "firma stowarzyszona", choć nie jest terminem prawa polskiego znaczy jednak coś innego...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spółka siostrzana


Explanation:
albo spółka-siostra

Monika Pilecka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae: z całą przyjemnością:-)
27 mins
  -> :-)))

neutral  *eva*: a co z sister company?
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firma afiliowana


Explanation:
See references. They may be another way to say it, but "afiliowana" (from "filia" I assume) it seems pretty well accepted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 15:48:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tzn. \"THERE may be...\" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 15:50:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Badz \"spolka afiliowana\", itp domyslam sie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 10:13:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Correctiom to my peer comment to p. Pawel Czernecki above; I of course meant \"stowarzyszENIE\" = \"association\")


    Reference: http://www.crm.com.pl/
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%2B%22afil...
SAVANT
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Crates
18 hrs
  -> dzieki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affiliate firm
oddział


Explanation:
(...) lub jej oddziału zagranicznego.

może tak by było najprościej?

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SAVANT: Just a factual note (not a reflection on my opinion either way): "oddzial" = "branch"
17 hrs