KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

non-equity partner

Polish translation: partner nie będący udziałowcem


09:01 Jan 21, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: non-equity partner
Nie ma, ale mam definicje, tylko jak to zgrabnie powiedzieć:
An equity partner is someone who is (1) assigned a percentage ownership in the firm and shares in profits and losses; (2) typically required to make a capital contribution which is to remain until withdrawal, termination, death or dissolution of the partnership; and (3)given a vote on matters relating to the firm's governance.
A non-equity partner (also known as non-capital partner, contract partner or income partner) is essentially a partner who (1) does not share in profits and losses but receives a fixed compensation; (2) makes no capital contribution; and (3) has either no voting rights or limited voting rights on firm matters
bsoszynska
Polish translation:partner nie będący udziałowcem
Explanation:
po prostu
Selected response from:

Tomasz Tluczkiewicz
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partner nie korzystający z dochodów firmy
bartek
4partner niepowiązany kapitałowo
Andrzej Lejman
1partner nie będący udziałowcem
Tomasz Tluczkiewicz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
partner nie będący udziałowcem


Explanation:
po prostu

Tomasz Tluczkiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniol: A co ze spółkami akcyjnymi lub cywilnymi?
8 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partner niepowiązany kapitałowo


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniol: Kubusiu, a co to znaczy HTH? I am new to this site.
15 mins
  -> Hope This Helps

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partner nie korzystający z dochodów firmy


Explanation:
nie uczestniczący w podziale dochodów firmy


The other is Pete Marsden, described by Sylvia as a "goof". Burton offers to make her a non-equity partner for the first year, meaning she would not share in the Firm's net profit as the other partners do.

In addition to stripping partners of certain responsibilities, some firms have created a second class of "non-equity" partner. In these situations the non-equity partner may have his or her capital contribution returned over a period of time.

a więc dający swoją część udziałów kapitałowych, ale nie korzystający z dochodów przez pewien czas


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/theguardianreferencefiles/faahx.htm...
    Reference: http://www.joelarose.com/articles/difficult_partner.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743