KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

evangelist

Polish translation: propagator


08:38 Feb 25, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / human resources
English term or phrase: evangelist
Chodzi o nazwę stanowiska, jak np. business value evangelist - zszokowało mnie takie użycie tego terminu, ale trzeba to jakoś przetłumaczyć, i raczej nie jako ewangelista, może promotor, propagator?
Gwidon Naskrent
Poland
Polish translation:propagator
Explanation:
evangelist
One who advocates something, as in technology. For example, "E-commerce hasn't worked out the way the most fervent dot-com evangelists promised it would."
http://skocz.pl/azhf
Selected response from:

mrall
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3orędownik / krzewiciel
Michał Wiśniewski
3 +1propagatormrall
3evangelistRobert Zawadzki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orędownik / krzewiciel


Explanation:
jeżeli chcesz czegoś z takim polotem jak evangelist. Ale jek nie to myślę że promotor jest dobre. PR-owiec to nie jest.

Michał Wiśniewski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: gloszacy jedyną, niepodwazalna prawdę :-))))
24 mins

agree  allp: za orędownikiem
8 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propagator


Explanation:
evangelist
One who advocates something, as in technology. For example, "E-commerce hasn't worked out the way the most fervent dot-com evangelists promised it would."
http://skocz.pl/azhf

mrall
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: propagator też dobry
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evangelist


Explanation:
Jeśli się da, nie tłumaczyć. W Microsoft Polska jest po prosku stanowisko Technology Evangelist

"Karol Wituszyński,
pełniący w polskim
oddziale Microsoft
funkcję .NET Evangelist
mówił podczas ścieżki
dla zainteresowanych
Visual Studio .NET 2003"


    Reference: http://download.microsoft.com/download/b/5/9/b5990be2-ae8c-4...
Robert Zawadzki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  allp: moim zdaniem w Polsce brzmi to bez sensu, ktoś poszedł na łatwiznę i nie ma żadnej potrzeby tego kopiować, skoro są dobre odpowiedniki
2 hrs