ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

receiver vs. administrator vs. administrative receiver vs. liquidator

Polish translation: zarzadca komisaryczny vs. nadzorca sądowy lub zarządca vs. syndyk masy upadlosciowej vs. likwidator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:receiver vs. administrator vs. administrative receiver vs. liquidator
Polish translation:zarzadca komisaryczny vs. nadzorca sądowy lub zarządca vs. syndyk masy upadlosciowej vs. likwidator
Entered by: Iza Szczypka

10:10 Mar 13, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / insolvency
English term or phrase: receiver vs. administrator vs. administrative receiver vs. liquidator
Czy jakaś dobra dusza mogłaby mi pomóc zrobić porządek w głowie, również z korzyścią dla przyszłych pokoleń tłumaczy? Mam tych wszystkich panów obok siebie, a podobne to-to ....

"... the other Party is unable to pay its debts or has a receiver, administrator, administrative receiver or liquidator appointed."

receiver = zarządca przymusowy ?
administrative receiver = syndyk masy upadłościowej ?
liquidator = likwidator ?
To co tam jeszcze ten administrator robi?
Iza Szczypka
zarzadca komisaryczny vs. nadzorca sądowy lub zarządca vs. syndyk masy upadlosciowej vs. likwidator
Explanation:
uff
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1084937
http://www.insolvency.gov.uk/otherinformation/glossaryofterm...
Sędzia komisarz, a syndyk, nadzorca sądowy, zarządca – nadzór, sprawozdawczość i odpowiedzialność. IV. Czynności syndyka masy upadłości. ...
www.ssp.krakow.pl/index.php?dzial=kursy_i_szkolenia - 1

+ Waterhouse z przyleglosciami

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-13 13:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Administrative receiver

An IP appointed by the holder of a debenture that is secured by a floating charge that covers the whole or substantially the whole of the company's assets. The IP's task is to realise those assets on behalf of the debenture holder.

Administrative receivership

The process where an insolvency practitioner is appointed by a debenture holder (lender) to realise a company's assets and pay preferential creditors and the debenture holder's debt. The right of a debenture holder to appoint an administrative receiver has been restricted by the Enterprise Act 2002.

Administrator

An IP appointed by the court under an administration order or by a floating charge holder or by the company or its directors filing the requisite notice at court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-13 13:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IP = insolvency practitioner
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zarzadca komisaryczny vs. nadzorca sądowy lub zarządca vs. syndyk masy upadlosciowej vs. likwidator
bartek
3kurator / zarządca / syndyk / likwidatorJakub Radzimiński


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kurator / zarządca / syndyk / likwidator


Explanation:
administrator - może być "zarządca masy upadłościowej".
receiver - "kurator masy upadłościowej".
administrative - "syndyk masy upadłościowej".
liquidator - "likwidator"

Generalnie standardowa garść sformułowań o bardzo podobnym znaczeniu, jak to w umowach ANG (szczególnie US) :)

Jakub Radzimiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mariusz Kuklinski: Niestety trzeba to jeszcze przefiltrowac przez Kodeks Handlowy (Cywilny?)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zarzadca komisaryczny vs. nadzorca sądowy lub zarządca vs. syndyk masy upadlosciowej vs. likwidator


Explanation:
uff
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1084937
http://www.insolvency.gov.uk/otherinformation/glossaryofterm...
Sędzia komisarz, a syndyk, nadzorca sądowy, zarządca – nadzór, sprawozdawczość i odpowiedzialność. IV. Czynności syndyka masy upadłości. ...
www.ssp.krakow.pl/index.php?dzial=kursy_i_szkolenia - 1

+ Waterhouse z przyleglosciami

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-13 13:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Administrative receiver

An IP appointed by the holder of a debenture that is secured by a floating charge that covers the whole or substantially the whole of the company's assets. The IP's task is to realise those assets on behalf of the debenture holder.

Administrative receivership

The process where an insolvency practitioner is appointed by a debenture holder (lender) to realise a company's assets and pay preferential creditors and the debenture holder's debt. The right of a debenture holder to appoint an administrative receiver has been restricted by the Enterprise Act 2002.

Administrator

An IP appointed by the court under an administration order or by a floating charge holder or by the company or its directors filing the requisite notice at court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-13 13:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IP = insolvency practitioner

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1000
Grading comment
Dzięki :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
7 mins

agree  Sidor
1151 days