KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

If you don't like the smell in the bakery - find another one

Polish translation: jak ci się nie podoba, to droga wolna


09:18 Nov 8, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: If you don't like the smell in the bakery - find another one
It's an idiom and it's used in a presentation for a new company that has just opened in Poland. It means that if you don't like the job or workplace then find another job. Is there a Polish idiom I can use here?
xxxmajken
Polish translation:jak ci się nie podoba, to droga wolna
Explanation:
English idiom:
Like it or lump it!
Jak ci się nie podoba to droga wolna!
OR
Jak ci się nie podoba, to nikt cię tu nie trzyma.
Jak ci się nie podoba, to tam są drzwi. (the latter is rather rude)
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo za pomóc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Jak/Jeżeli ci się nie podoba......., to zmień ją/go/......
maciejm
4Gdy cie chandra gryzie sroga, bardzo proszę - wolna droga
Andrew Stanleyson
3 +1jak ci się nie podoba, to droga wolna
IwonaASzymaniak
3Wolnoć Tomku w swoim domku
MagDol
2 -1Jeszcze się taki nie narodził, co by wszystkim dogodził.
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if you don't like the smell in the bakery - find another one
Wolnoć Tomku w swoim domku


Explanation:
That's not exactly about the jobs. It's a Polish saying (quote from a kid's book but it is widely used) denoting freedom of choice (but in the following sense: "Here we have specific rules that must be observed and if you don't like them, go home and do as you please but you can't change our rules.")
I am not sure if this is what you are looking for, but I can't think of another saying that would match.

MagDol
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: That is the first time I come across this interpretation. It always seemed to me that that saying just means "My home is my castle". OK, if you stress "swoim", than you are right. :-) M
3 mins
  -> Yes, My home is my castle is the exact equivalent but I had not found anything that could match the explanation of the "bakery" idiom. To some extent such an interepretation is possible that's why my level of certainty is 3. :)

neutral  legato: Przeczytaj wyjasnienie askera
1 day6 hrs
  -> a ja poproszę Cię o przeczytanie moich wyjaśnień pod odpowiedzią

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if you don't like the smell in the bakery - find another one
Jak/Jeżeli ci się nie podoba......., to zmień ją/go/......


Explanation:
Do wszystkich którzy twierdzą że "Jak Ci się nie podoba to zmień pracę",. Wysilcie się troche,bo równie dobrze można wam powiedzieć "Jak Ci się nie podoba ..."

"Jak" is more colloquial here than "Jeżeli", and is more emotional. I have left the sentence open, since I do not know what it is that you do not like.
M


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-08 09:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks to me that the original idiom is more Danish, than English:

http://www.nickblack.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=14387&sid=07...


    Reference: http://biznes.onet.pl/1,12,11,36753130,99658518,4254709,0,fo...
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
3 hrs

agree  legato
1 day6 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if you don't like the smell in the bakery - find another one
jak ci się nie podoba, to droga wolna


Explanation:
English idiom:
Like it or lump it!
Jak ci się nie podoba to droga wolna!
OR
Jak ci się nie podoba, to nikt cię tu nie trzyma.
Jak ci się nie podoba, to tam są drzwi. (the latter is rather rude)

Example sentence(s):
  • To jest forum każdy na uczestniczenie w nim zgadza się dobrowolnie więc jeżeli komuś się tu nie podoba to droga wolna
  • A jeśli się im to nie podoba to droga wolna. Mogą wyemigrować do Belgii czy Holandii.

    Reference: http://www.myenglish.pl/slang_angielski.php?page=103
    Reference: http://www.forum.bosko.pl/read.php?27,13658,page=11
IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo za pomóc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Krzymiński: merytorycznie i emocjonalnie najwłaściwsza propozycja
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

neutral  legato: Przeczytaj wyjasnienie askera
1 day5 hrs
  -> właśnie czytałam ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
if you don't like the smell in the bakery - find another one
Jeszcze się taki nie narodził, co by wszystkim dogodził.


Explanation:
propozycja

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  legato: Przeczytaj wyjasnienie askera
1 day5 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you don't like the smell in the bakery - find another one
Gdy cie chandra gryzie sroga, bardzo proszę - wolna droga


Explanation:
A może tak - bo chandra w pracy...

Andrew Stanleyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25