KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

return

Polish translation: zysk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:return
Polish translation:zysk
Entered by: Black Mamba

18:31 Jan 12, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: return
"In addition, monthly information showing expenditure for each organization will be required, showing information for the previous month, even if nil return is recorded".

Czy w tym kontekście będzie to zerowy zwrot?
Black Mamba
zysk
Explanation:
:) in this instance it's zysk not zwrot,
Selected response from:

Sylwia Dziuba
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2zyskSylwia Dziuba
4korzyśćKim Hamilton
4stopa zwrotu
Adam Lankamer
4Zwrot
Iwona Palka
3profit
CalBoy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stopa zwrotu


Explanation:
dla większej jasności

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1811

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iwona Palka: Czy stopa zwrotu to nie Return on .../equity/assets/?
2 mins
  -> nie... "return" to stopa zwrotu potocznie zwana "zwrotem" "return on" to "stopa zwrotu na" ;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zwrot


Explanation:
Accounting term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-12 18:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czy stopa zwrotu to nie Return on .../equity/assets/?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-12 18:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czyli return = rate of return?

Iwona Palka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zysk


Explanation:
:) in this instance it's zysk not zwrot,

Sylwia Dziuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: Tak!
1 hr
  -> dziekuje :)

agree  Polangmar
1 day21 hrs
  -> dziekuje :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profit


Explanation:
albo tak

CalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
korzyść


Explanation:
na czym właściwie zyskałeś? czy jest to zysk stały czy przechodni i czy ten przechodzień jest na przejściu dla pieszych i gdzie i kto się akurat z bryczki na BMW w okolicy przesiadł i z braku pociągu gna samochodem jak by to był Concorde. widziałam to u was wyraźnie i ja żyję a one dwie nie i były młodsze ode mnie obydwie. Nazywasz to zyskiem? Trupy facetów też na drodze dwóch widziałam w pobliżu siebie. Dziki Zachód w tej "cywilizowanej" Europie.

Example sentence(s):
  • patrz wyżej
Kim Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish