KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

Corporate EHS

Polish translation: dział (ds.) bezpieczeństwa środowiskowego


18:01 Jan 12, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Corporate EHS
Develop a plan to address any gaps to JDI Standards, which will ensure full compliance within a reasonable and defined time-scale to be agreed with Corporate EHS.
Angren
Polish translation:dział (ds.) bezpieczeństwa środowiskowego
Explanation:
"...establish a corporate environmental, health and safety department in charge of overseeing the environmental performance of all its operations and ensuring compliance of the Project with the applicable environmental requirements."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-12 22:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dolphinmsds.com/default.asp?id=563#e
EHS (Environmental Health and Safety) —that area of a business responsible for making sure a company is aware of and adheres to all applicable environmental and safety related compliance requirements. The EHS manager, or other department head, is often responsible for emergency response planning, training, drills, monitoring, reporting, and the mitigation of releases of hazardous materials to the environment. The EHS manager often is also the individual responsible for maintaining access to the company's Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDSs).

Widzę też "bezpieczeństwo środowiskowe i technologiczne".
A poza tym są studia podyplomowe z "bezpieczeństwa środowiskowego i higieny środowiskowej", ale jakoś to do mnie nie przemawia.
W polskiej firmie to byłyby dwa odrębne działy - ochrony środowiska i BHP. Ale jeśli "2 in 1", to proponuję j.w.
Selected response from:

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4korporacyjne zasady bezpieczeństwa środowiskowego i higiency pracy
Adam Lankamer
3dział (ds.) bezpieczeństwa środowiskowego
Iza Szczypka


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate ehs
korporacyjne zasady bezpieczeństwa środowiskowego i higiency pracy


Explanation:
może tak?

EHS = Environmental Health and Safety

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1811

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate ehs
dział (ds.) bezpieczeństwa środowiskowego


Explanation:
"...establish a corporate environmental, health and safety department in charge of overseeing the environmental performance of all its operations and ensuring compliance of the Project with the applicable environmental requirements."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-12 22:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dolphinmsds.com/default.asp?id=563#e
EHS (Environmental Health and Safety) —that area of a business responsible for making sure a company is aware of and adheres to all applicable environmental and safety related compliance requirements. The EHS manager, or other department head, is often responsible for emergency response planning, training, drills, monitoring, reporting, and the mitigation of releases of hazardous materials to the environment. The EHS manager often is also the individual responsible for maintaining access to the company's Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDSs).

Widzę też "bezpieczeństwo środowiskowe i technologiczne".
A poza tym są studia podyplomowe z "bezpieczeństwa środowiskowego i higieny środowiskowej", ale jakoś to do mnie nie przemawia.
W polskiej firmie to byłyby dwa odrębne działy - ochrony środowiska i BHP. Ale jeśli "2 in 1", to proponuję j.w.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2eaxbu
Iza Szczypka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Teraz już jeden dział: BHP i OŚ. ew. BHPiOŚ ( http://tinyurl.com/8phamd6 ).
1726 days