KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

offset

Polish translation: rozliczyć


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offset
Polish translation:rozliczyć
Entered by: M.Kornijów

14:40 Feb 15, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / agreement
English term or phrase: offset
The parties hereby agree, that X Company may at any time deduct or offset from any invoice payable by such company to Y Company an amount equal to...

Jak dla mnie i "deduct" i "offset" znaczy "odliczyć". Czy ktoś wie czy rzeczywiście jest między nimi różnica (i jaka)?
M.Kornijów
rozliczyć
Explanation:
Deduct= odliczyć, odpisać, potrącać, zaś offset= rozliczyć, kompensować
Selected response from:

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4potrącić/dokonać kompensaty
Adam Lankamer
3 +1rozliczyćRoman Kozierkiewicz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rozliczyć


Explanation:
Deduct= odliczyć, odpisać, potrącać, zaś offset= rozliczyć, kompensować

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1044
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: To w zasadzie synonimy, ale autorzy tekstów prawniczych (nie mylić z tekstami prawnymi:) zabezpieczają się na wszelkie możliwe sposoby.
9 hrs
  -> DZiękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potrącić/dokonać kompensaty


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1811