KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

successful hostile offer

Polish translation: udane wrogie przejęcie


17:24 Feb 17, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: successful hostile offer
First Boston hired me to bring some technical
depth and practical experience to the group. Its M&A
business was generally slow, the deals were small, and the
technology was primitive.(..)
Things were pretty dry for a while, but soon we had some
breakthroughs, including a successful hostile offer.

najbardziej mi przeszkadza successful przy hostile
udana transakcja wrogiego przejęcia? tak jakoś nie brzmi dobrze
madziag
Polish translation:udane wrogie przejęcie
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ysuaca
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4udane wrogie przejęciePolangmar
4udana odmowa wrogiego przejęcia
Andrew Stanleyson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
udane wrogie przejęcie


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ysuaca

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1805
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: ponieważ facio rozkręcił mergers and acquisitions, jest wysoce prawdopodobne, że przyczynił się do wrogiego przejęcia; zresztą w prasie czyta się raczej o "rejection" albo "defense against" w tym drugim przypadku
40 mins
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

agree  Andrew Stanleyson: No tak, miałem odwrotny P.O.V.
42 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Sylwia Dziuba
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  inmb: męczyło mnie przez chwilę "offer"; ale, żeby oferta wrogiego przejęcia była "udana", to nie może się przeciez inaczej zakończyć
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
udana odmowa wrogiego przejęcia


Explanation:
raczej tak

Andrew Stanleyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25