KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

before interests and taxes (EBIT)

Polish translation: zysk przed uwzględnieniem odsetek i podatków (EBIT)


20:32 Feb 20, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: before interests and taxes (EBIT)
The team increased revenue by 11% and earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) by 26% last year.
SELISSE
Polish translation:zysk przed uwzględnieniem odsetek i podatków (EBIT)
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zysk przed uwzględnieniem odsetek i podatków (EBIT)
Adam Lankamer
4 +1zysk operacyjny przed odsetkami i podatkamiRoman Kozierkiewicz
3 +1przed odliczeniem podatku i odsetek
Kornelia Longoria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earnings before interests and taxes (ebit)
zysk przed uwzględnieniem odsetek i podatków (EBIT)


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1811

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
6 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before interests and taxes (ebit)
przed odliczeniem podatku i odsetek


Explanation:
na przyklad tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-20 20:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a raczej na odwrot: przed odliczeniem odsetek i podatku.

Kornelia Longoria
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylwia Dziuba
15 mins
  -> dziekuje

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before interests and taxes (ebit)
zysk operacyjny przed odsetkami i podatkami


Explanation:
Termin księgowy

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję i pozdrawiam