KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

last gasps

Polish translation: ostatnie proby utrzymania się na powierzchni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:last gasps (w tym kontekscie)
Polish translation:ostatnie proby utrzymania się na powierzchni
Entered by: Zofia Wislocka

17:30 Mar 8, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: last gasps
When superior technologies emerge, old ones usually don’t simply fade away. To the contrary, their performance often
leaps suddenly, thereby extending their lives and slowing the adoption of the new technologies. Recent examples
of what I call “last gasps” include manual versus computerized typesetting, CISC versus RISC architecture for computer processors, steel versus aluminum
bicycle frames, automobile carburetors versus electronic fuel-injection systems. (...) These insights into the causes of last gasps have major strategic implications for firms in industries where technology transitions are occurring.

wiem, że to "ostatnie tchnienie", ale w zdaniu nie wygląda to najlepiej. np. przykłady ostatnich tchnień, no wiecie, bez sensu
madziag
ostatnie proby utrzymania się na powierzchni
Explanation:
wazny jest tu rejestr ... wiec mimo, ze ostatnie podrygi to dosc automatyczny ekwiwalent, ja bym odradzala to wyrazenie ..
moja propozycja wywodzi sie z sytuacji osoby tonacej, lapiacej powietrze przy wynurzaniu sie na powierzchnie

ewentualna alternatywa: ostatnie tchnienia
Selected response from:

Zofia Wislocka
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ostatnie proby utrzymania się na powierzchniZofia Wislocka
3ostatnie podrygilegato


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ostatnie podrygi


Explanation:
?

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ostatnie proby utrzymania się na powierzchni


Explanation:
wazny jest tu rejestr ... wiec mimo, ze ostatnie podrygi to dosc automatyczny ekwiwalent, ja bym odradzala to wyrazenie ..
moja propozycja wywodzi sie z sytuacji osoby tonacej, lapiacej powietrze przy wynurzaniu sie na powierzchnie

ewentualna alternatywa: ostatnie tchnienia

Zofia Wislocka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński: ewentualnie ,,ostatnie, rozpaczliwe próby''
2 hrs
  -> :) thx

agree  Anita Myszk: skłaniam się ku propozycji Grzegorza Mysińskiego
18 hrs