KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

purchasing function

Polish translation: funkcja zakupowa/zaopatrzeniowa


17:36 Jul 13, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: purchasing function
The responsibility for non-production materials purchasing is placed with the Personal Assistant to CEO of (...) hereinafter called PF (...) (purchasing function).
Moni210381
Poland
Polish translation:funkcja zakupowa/zaopatrzeniowa
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-13 18:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

po angielsku osoby też nie można nazwać 'purchasing function' ;-)
ewentualnie osoba odpowiedzialna za ...
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pion zakupów
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4funkcja zakupowa/zaopatrzeniowa
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funkcja zakupowa/zaopatrzeniowa


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-13 18:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

po angielsku osoby też nie można nazwać 'purchasing function' ;-)
ewentualnie osoba odpowiedzialna za ...

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1811
Notes to answerer
Asker: Czy tak na pewno można nazważ osobę pełniącą stanowisko? Potem cały czas występuje pod skrótem PF.


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pion zakupów


Explanation:
Jak sądzę, chodzi tu o szefa pionu/działu zakupów, a w każdym razie jakiś element struktury organizacyjnej (komórka, etc.) ds. zakupów, być może nawet jednoosobowy.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!