KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

blackout period

Polish translation: okres, w którym obowiązuje zakaz dokonywania transakcji


07:51 Feb 21, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: blackout period
You may not buy or sell XYZ stock during a quarterly “earnings-related” blackout period if you have access to or involvement in compiling or preparing XYZ quarterly or annual consolidated financial results.
kgas
Poland
Polish translation:okres, w którym obowiązuje zakaz dokonywania transakcji
Explanation:
Zakaz dokonywania transakcji obrotu papierami wartościowymi w okresach poprzedzających publikację sprawozdań finansowych
Selected response from:

ECOlibre
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2okres, w którym obowiązuje zakaz dokonywania transakcji
ECOlibre
2cichy okres
Kristina Radziulyte


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cichy okres


Explanation:
by analogy with the Russian term "тихий период", as in ref.


    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&l1=1&s=blackout+period
Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
okres, w którym obowiązuje zakaz dokonywania transakcji


Explanation:
Zakaz dokonywania transakcji obrotu papierami wartościowymi w okresach poprzedzających publikację sprawozdań finansowych


    Reference: http://www.axa-polska.pl/_itemserver/Biuro_Prasowe/AXAStanda...
ECOlibre
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
2 mins
  -> dziękuję pięknie :-)

agree  maya transl8s: dokladnie...
2 days10 hrs
  -> dziękuję :-)