ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

cash flow

Polish translation: przepływy pieniężne, przepływy środków pieniężnych

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash flow
Polish translation:przepływy pieniężne, przepływy środków pieniężnych

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:56 Aug 13, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Additional field(s): Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cash flow
Definition from PowerHomeBiz.com:
The actual movement of cash within a business; the analysis of how much cash is needed and when that money is required by a busi­ness within a period of time.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cash flow is essentially the movement of money into and out of your business; it's the cycle of cash inflows and cash outflows that determine your business' solvency. About.com: small business
  • Preparing a monthly cash flow forecast provides you with the opportunity to show dollar figures, representing revenues and expenses, in the month the business expects to collect and spend the cash. Canada business
  • The difference between the cash in- and out-flows within a given period indicates the net cash flow. When this net cash flow is added to or subtracted from opening bank balances, any likely short-term bank funding requirements can be ascertained. Planware.org
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

przepływy pieniężne, przepływy środków pieniężnych
Definition:
Przepływy pieniężne
Wszystkie operacje związane z wydatkiem bądź wpływem pieniędzy do jednostki gospodarczej.
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +5przepływy pieniężne, przepływy środków pieniężnychPolangmar
4 -2przepływ gotówki
Agnieszka Ufland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
przepływy pieniężne, przepływy środków pieniężnych


Definition from eGospodarka.pl:
Przepływy pieniężne
Wszystkie operacje związane z wydatkiem bądź wpływem pieniędzy do jednostki gospodarczej.

Example sentence(s):
  • Przepływy pieniężne ujmowane są w trzech obszarach: działalności operacyjnej, działalności inwestycyjnej, działalności finansowej. Zgodnie z ustawą o rachunkowości, rachunek przepływów pieniężnych można sporządzać metodą bezpośrednią lub metodą pośrednią. - Wikipedia  
  • Sprawozdanie z przepływów pieniężnych Sprawozdanie z przepływów środków pieniężnych wyjaśnia zmiany stanu środków pieniężnych w przedsiębiorstwie między początkiem i końcem danego okresu, kreśląc jednocześnie obraz przepływu tych środków — przedstawiając źródła ich powstania (wpływy) i kierunki wykorzystania (wydatki). Sprawozdanie z przepływów środków pieniężnych sporządza się na podstawie bilansu i rachunku wyników oraz informacji uzupełniających do tych dwóch sprawozdań. - StartUp-IT.pl  
Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1729

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  paulina_d.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:)

Yes  jerzywroblewski: Agree
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

Yes  Maciej Kotarski
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

Yes  Anna Thorpe
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

Yes  inmb
2 days11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
przepływ gotówki


Definition from Twoja-Firma:
CASH FLOW rachunek przepływu kapitału służący do oceny sytuacji finansowej przedsiębiorstwa lub danego przedsięwzięcia inwestycyjnego.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cash flow może być dodatni bądź ujemny. Dodatni przepływ gotówki oznacza, że więcej gotówki przychodzi niż wychodzi. Ujemny przepływ gotówki oznacza, że więcej gotówki wychodzi niż przychodzi. - Placet  
  • Utrzymanie dodatniego przepływu gotówki to rzecz podstawowa dla przetrwania każdej firmy. - Kalkulator Cash Flow  
  • Obraz przepływu gotówki dostarcza na bieżąco aktualne informacje i ułatwia podejmowanie strategicznych decyzji związanych z zarządzaniem gotówką w firmie. - Księga Główna z Analizami Finansowymi  

Explanation:
Wymiennie stosowane z: przepływ pienieżny.
Agnieszka Ufland
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Roman Kozierkiewicz: Według oficjalnego tłumaczenia Międzynarodowych Standardów Rachunkowości (MSR) cash flow - to przepływy środków pieniężnych
8 hrs

No  inmb: jw
2 days11 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License