KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

Burn rate

Polish translation: tempo wydawania pieniędzy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burn rate
Polish translation:tempo wydawania pieniędzy
Entered by: Jerzy Gzula

15:55 Jun 24, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Burn rate
For a company with negative Cash flow, the rate of that negative Cash flow, usually per month. Often used by Venture capitalists to measure how much time a Startup has to reach positive Cash flow before they run out of Money or require additional funding.
bartek
tempo zużywania/wykorzystania pieniędzy
Explanation:
I have (painful) experiences of working for the companies that had a too-high burn rate. An example of using it in a sentence: A company has a burn rate of 50K/month.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-06-24 18:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Burn rate refers to the situations when a company spends the money it raised while not making any significant amounts of money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 0 min (2004-06-24 21:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pieniądze się wydaje, zatem \"tempo wydawania pieniędzy\"
Selected response from:

Jerzy Gzula
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tempo zużywania/wykorzystania pieniędzy
Jerzy Gzula
5tempo wydawania rezerw gotówkowych przez spółkęJolanta Blaszak
4palenie pieniędzy
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palenie pieniędzy


Explanation:
tempo zużycia gotówki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-24 16:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aha, można też zostawić w oryginale

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iza Szczypka: Chyba się jeszcze nie utrwalił polski termin i trzeba opisowo (patrz Afrodyta). Zobacz: http://www.modernmarketing.pl/index.php?pg=bok&artnr=21&artp... /// Ja nie mówię o zrozumiałości, tylko o poprawności terminologicznej.
21 hrs
  -> to zależy od środowiska - dla większości na pewno niezrozumiałe, w pewnych kręgach jasne jak drut

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tempo wydawania rezerw gotówkowych przez spółkę


Explanation:
burn rate
The rate at which a company is spending its cash reserves.

Global Investor Glossary




Jolanta Blaszak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iza Szczypka: Raczej "zużywania", ale reszta IMO jest OK. Dałabym to jako dopisek po oryginalnym terminie.
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tempo zużywania/wykorzystania pieniędzy


Explanation:
I have (painful) experiences of working for the companies that had a too-high burn rate. An example of using it in a sentence: A company has a burn rate of 50K/month.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-06-24 18:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Burn rate refers to the situations when a company spends the money it raised while not making any significant amounts of money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 0 min (2004-06-24 21:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pieniądze się wydaje, zatem \"tempo wydawania pieniędzy\"

Jerzy Gzula
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)