KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

emolument

Polish translation: uposażenie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emolument
Polish translation:uposażenie
Entered by: Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)

12:31 Aug 9, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: emolument
No emoluments or special compensations have been granted ...
awlod2
uposażenie
Explanation:
takie gornolotne okreslenie na pensje, pobory :)


http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=64427
uposażenie n I
1. rzecz. od uposażyć.

2. lm D. ~eń
«stałe wynagrodzenie, pensja»
Wysokie, niskie uposażenie.
Uposażenie miesięczne.
Uposażenie urzędnika.
Potrącić składki z uposażenia

i z Webstera:
emolument (e malyo ment, i-; -ye-)
n.
gain from employment or position; payment received for work; salary, wages, fees, etc.
SYN. wage

Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uposażenieMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4wynagrodzenie
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wynagrodzenie


Explanation:
pobory, wynagrodzenie; honorarium.

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1000

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uposażenie


Explanation:
takie gornolotne okreslenie na pensje, pobory :)


http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=64427
uposażenie n I
1. rzecz. od uposażyć.

2. lm D. ~eń
«stałe wynagrodzenie, pensja»
Wysokie, niskie uposażenie.
Uposażenie miesięczne.
Uposażenie urzędnika.
Potrącić składki z uposażenia

i z Webstera:
emolument (e malyo ment, i-; -ye-)
n.
gain from employment or position; payment received for work; salary, wages, fees, etc.
SYN. wage



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
35 days
  -> dzięki!