KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

ustosunkować się do

Polish translation: in response to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ustosunkowaæ siê do
Polish translation:in response to
Entered by: MAGDALENA TURON

08:32 Dec 8, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: ustosunkować się do
Ustosunkowując się do Państwa stanowiska przedstawionego w wyżej wymienionym piśmie
MAGDALENA TURON
Poland
in response to
Explanation:
częsty zwrot w korespondencji
Selected response from:

Najs
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5in response toNajs
4 +2take a stance
Adam Lankamer
4 +2address
Rafal Piotrowski
5take an attitude towards sb.,sth.Jolanta Blaszak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ustosunkować się do
take a stance


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1811

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
2 mins

agree  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
7 mins

agree  Kasia Ziolek
31 mins

disagree  pidzej: toż to list, kto w liście takes a stance?!
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ustosunkować się do
in response to


Explanation:
częsty zwrot w korespondencji

Najs
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: w tym przypadku tak
27 mins

agree  MonikaSojka
3 hrs

agree  Kathy O: jak najbardziej - w liscie
5 hrs

agree  Pawel Gromek
7 hrs

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): jasne :)
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ustosunkować się do
take an attitude towards sb.,sth.


Explanation:
propozycja

Jolanta Blaszak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ustosunkować się do
address


Explanation:
opcja; after all, 'address' ma właśnie taki obszar semantyczny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2004-12-08 11:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tak najlepiej, to zamiast się doktoryzować, nalepiej zacząć list od \"further to...\", i święto! :-)

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darotob
58 mins
  -> dzięki :-)

agree  pieprz: no własnie "further to" jest najtrafniejsze, po co komplikować ...
2 days4 hrs
  -> dzięki :-)