KudoZ home » English to Polish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Wayne

Polish translation: on - Wayne


21:52 May 20, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Wayne
Wayne Smith
[to kobieta, czy mężczyzna?]
xxxnnowak
Polish translation:on - Wayne
Explanation:
.. Pixel Studio Artist Biography. Wayne Smith started painting at age 13 as he
observed the oil paintings of his uncle, Bill Owen. ...
www.onlakegeneva.com/waynebio.htm
it's a man
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziekuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3raczej on, ale niekoniecznie
*eva*
4on - Wayne
bartek
3malerobwoj


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wayne
on - Wayne


Explanation:
.. Pixel Studio Artist Biography. Wayne Smith started painting at age 13 as he
observed the oil paintings of his uncle, Bill Owen. ...
www.onlakegeneva.com/waynebio.htm
it's a man

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Dziekuję.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wayne
male


Explanation:
Według słownika OXFORD (ale osobiście im nie wierzę)

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wayne
raczej on, ale niekoniecznie


Explanation:
http://www.namestatistics.com/search.php?name=WAYNE

WAYNE is the #72 most common male name.
0.249% of men in the US are named WAYNE.
Around 305025 US men are named WAYNE!

WAYNE is a very rare female name.
Very few females in the US are named WAYNE.
Be proud of your unique name!

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  possum
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Slavianka
7 hrs
  -> :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxOTMed, Joanna Borowska