KudoZ home » English to Polish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Professor of Planetary Science

Polish translation: profesor planetologii


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Professor of Planetary Science
Polish translation:profesor planetologii
Entered by: allp

11:23 Oct 19, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / astronomia
English term or phrase: Professor of Planetary Science
Mowa o Colinie Pillingerze, który pracował nad misją Beagle 2 - próba lądowania na Marsie w 2004 r.

...he became Professor of Planetary Science at the Open University in the UK.

profesor nauk planetarnych? nauk o planetach? dziwnie brzmi.
allp
Poland
profesor nauk planetarnych
Explanation:
Jak najbardziej.

http://tinyurl.com/3e2wm8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-19 11:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jest nawet jeden profesor w sieci:
http://tinyurl.com/2qfphs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-19 11:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ew. planetologia -- profesor planetologii:
http://tinyurl.com/3cyhxg
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2profesor nauk planetarnych
Maciek Drobka
3Profesor planetologiiarekthp


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professor of planetary science
profesor nauk planetarnych


Explanation:
Jak najbardziej.

http://tinyurl.com/3e2wm8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-19 11:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jest nawet jeden profesor w sieci:
http://tinyurl.com/2qfphs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-19 11:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ew. planetologia -- profesor planetologii:
http://tinyurl.com/3cyhxg

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
dziękuję! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: Skłaniałbym się ku "planetologii" M
29 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Vanda Nissen
36 mins
  -> dziękuję

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professor of planetary science
Profesor planetologii


Explanation:
Profesor planetologii. Analogicznie jak- profesor filologii, politologii, etc. Planetologia jako termin jest dość popularny.

arekthp
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciek Drobka: Podałem tę opcję w swojej odpowiedzi. :o)
40 mins