KudoZ home » English to Polish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

rites of matrimony

Polish translation: obrzęd (zawarcia) małżeństwa


21:08 Feb 5, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / marriage license
English term or phrase: rites of matrimony
State of Texas - Marriage License;
To all licensed or ordained Christian Ministers and Priests, Jewish Rabbis, or persons who are officers of religious organizations, and who are duly authorized by the organization to conduct marriage ceremonies, Justices of the supreme court, Judges of the court of criminal appeals, Justices of the courts of civil appeals, Judges of the district, county, and probate curts, Judges of the county courts at law, courts of domestic relations and juvenile courts, Justices of the peace, and Judges of the Federal courts of this State:
Greeting:
You Are Authorized To Celebrate the
Rites of Matrimony
between XX
and YY
and make due return to the Clerk of the County Court of Dallas County, Texas within 30 days thereafter, certityinf your action under this license.
Honourable ZZZ, County Clerk, Dallas County, Texas
Jolo
Polish translation:obrzęd (zawarcia) małżeństwa
Explanation:
Tak uważam w tym kontekście.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-05 22:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chyba bardziej uroczyście jest 'sprawować obrzęd', choć 'przeprowadzić' też się mówi.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ceremonia ślubnaPolangmar
4dokonać obrzędu zaślubinlegato
4obrzęd (zawarcia) małżeństwa
Maciek Drobka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obrzęd (zawarcia) małżeństwa


Explanation:
Tak uważam w tym kontekście.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-05 22:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chyba bardziej uroczyście jest 'sprawować obrzęd', choć 'przeprowadzić' też się mówi.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bardzo dziękuję.Czy zatem celebrate the rites of matrimony można przetłumaczyć jako przeprowadzić obrzęd zawarcia małżeństwa?

Asker: Jeszcze raz dziękuję.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  legato: Jakoś mi zgrzyta przeprowadzanie i sprawowanie.
2 hrs
  -> sprawować obrzęd/obrzędy to normalna fraza występująca np. w języku kościelnym

neutral  Polangmar: Otóż to - w języku kościelnym - a dalej mamy sędziów i cała fraza "zgrzyta" (że zacytuję).
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dokonać obrzędu zaślubin


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Zaślubiny to raczej z morzem, nie w USC.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceremonia ślubna


Explanation:
to celebrate the rites of matrimony - przeprowadzić ceremonię ślubną

Zrobiłbym zamianę w tłumaczeniu - ponieważ "obrzęd" kojarzy się z kościołem i nie pasuje do świeckich ceremonii, do których też odnosi się zwrot "to celebrate the rites of matrimony", przetłumaczyłbym wcześniejsze wyrażenie "to conduct marriage ceremonies" jako "sprawować obrzędy ślubne" lub podobnym zwrotem zawierającym słowo "obrzęd" (gdyż przed tym wyrażeniem są wymienione tylko osoby duchowne).

http://tinyurl.com/bujhbs
http://tinyurl.com/bu4uub

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 316