KudoZ home » English to Polish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

upon my honour

Polish translation: słowem honoru zaręczam


22:04 Feb 16, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: upon my honour
Oświadczenie o niekaralności, przed samym podpisem
Natalia Pińkowska
Poland
Polish translation:słowem honoru zaręczam
Explanation:
Albo "zaręczam słowem honoru".
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3słowem honoru zaręczam
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4 +1Przysięgam na swój honor
Miriam300
4przyrzekam/zapewniam solennieBubz
3zarzekam się na swój honor.PiotrekN


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Przysięgam na swój honor


Explanation:
on one's honour
an expression used to emphasize the truth and solemnity of something which is said Do you swear, on your honour, never to reveal what you see here?

wyrażenia używane do podkreślenia prawdy i uroczystości, co jest powiedziane -np. Czy Przysięgam na swój honor, nie ujawniać what you see here?


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com
Miriam300
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 day1 hr
  -> Dzieki:-)))

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
słowem honoru zaręczam


Explanation:
Albo "zaręczam słowem honoru".

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
31 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  EnglishDirect
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Polangmar
1 day1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zarzekam się na swój honor.


Explanation:
ot, propozycja

PiotrekN
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przyrzekam/zapewniam solennie


Explanation:
Nie jest to przysiega, ale trodzaj "uroczystego" zapewnienie
- raczej ominelabym slowo 'honor" w dokumencie :)


Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23