ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Grease traps

Polish translation: separator/osadnik tłuszczu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grease trap
Polish translation:separator/osadnik tłuszczu
Entered by: leff

23:05 Dec 14, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Grease traps
.GREASE TRAPS: For traps less than 20 cubic feet capacity, add 4 to 5 ounces of product daily by pouring in a sink or pipeline closest to the trap.

czesc nalepki.
Kathy O
Canada
separatory tłuszczu lub osadniki tłuszczu
Explanation:
Wielokrotnie sie z tym zetknąłem, sporo w Googlu; np. link poniżej
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Grading comment
Wszystkim dziekuje za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2separatory tłuszczu lub osadniki tłuszczu
Stanislaw Kulikowski
5odtłuszczaczemrall
3separator tłuszczuMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grease traps
separatory tłuszczu lub osadniki tłuszczu


Explanation:
Wielokrotnie sie z tym zetknąłem, sporo w Googlu; np. link poniżej


    Reference: http://www.techneau.com.pl/
Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wszystkim dziekuje za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: z kontekstu - osadniki, z tym ze tluszcz nie osadza sie (na dnie), lecz idzie do gory
22 mins
  -> to zalezy - jezeli oczyszczana ciecz zostanie przefiltrowana przez jakis material, na przyklad piasek, to tluszcz osadzi sie na piasku

agree  leff
26 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grease traps
separator tłuszczu


Explanation:
najprawdopodobniej, potocznie nazywany łapaczem tłuszczu



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 66

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grease traps
odtłuszczacze


Explanation:
http://www.pwp.net.pl/pwp.php?slowniczek/O
urządzenie do usuwania tłuszczów ze ścieków

Przyklad:
http://www.ekobudex.com.pl/ekobudex_eng.htm

ale mi pasowaloby: tluszczolapka...;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-12-14 23:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inna nazwa: separator tluszczu

mrall
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49