KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

compounds

Polish translation: substancje/środki izolujace


07:11 Aug 2, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: compounds
Q: What are compounds, and why are they important for food and beverage processors?

A: Compounds are specially formulated liquid plastisols that are applied to the interior of a metal closure in order to seal it onto the container and ensure barrier performance. Typically these are Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastisols created by dispersing PVC resins with non-volatile plasticisers, such as Epoxidized Soy Bean Oil (ESBO).
Czy to będą kompozyty?
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Polish translation:substancje/środki izolujace
Explanation:
Zdefiniowac przez funkcję a nie wprost.
Jeśli nie, to mieszanka IMO lepsza.
kubełek smoły rozcieńczony rozpuszczalanikiem ? Bardziej mieszanka niz kompozyt (dla mechanika materiał o określonej wytrzymałości, sztywności itd.)
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Wg klienta - masy uszczelkowe
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kompozyty
SlawekW
4kompozyty, związki złożone, kompozytowemaggie_flowers
4mieszankirobwoj
3substancje/środki izolujaceA.G.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mieszanki


Explanation:
lub mieszaniny, tak to zazwyczaj tłumaczę

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 149

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kompozyty, związki złożone, kompozytowe


Explanation:
kompozyt to generalnie związek/sutuktura, który łączy w sobie dwa inne, dokładnie tak jak to opisano

maggie_flowers
Specializes in field

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kompozyty


Explanation:


SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substancje/środki izolujace


Explanation:
Zdefiniowac przez funkcję a nie wprost.
Jeśli nie, to mieszanka IMO lepsza.
kubełek smoły rozcieńczony rozpuszczalanikiem ? Bardziej mieszanka niz kompozyt (dla mechanika materiał o określonej wytrzymałości, sztywności itd.)

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Wg klienta - masy uszczelkowe