KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

NID system

Polish translation: system/układ NID


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NID system
Polish translation:system/układ NID
Entered by: Maciek Drobka

13:03 Oct 20, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: NID system
Kontekst: odsiarczanie spalin kotłowych (Additive desulphurization of flue gases behind the boiler by means of NID system using CaO or Ca(OH)2)

There are two technologies available for additive desulphurization of flue gases in the reactor behind boiler room. It is the desulphurization in the fluidized bed reactor or the NID system. Both methods are comparable in terms of their efficiency, desulphurization product and its use, comparable are also the acquisition and operating costs. For mutual evaluation it can be mentioned that the NID system can be expected to need somewhat smaller floor space for the reactor, whilethe fluidized bed reactor can be expected to produce a smaller amount of recirculated product from the separator back to reactor.
Piotr Rypalski
Poland
system/układ NID?
Explanation:
To jest skrót od Novel Integrated Desulphurisation. Nie znam się na tym, więc nie podejmuję się przetłumaczenia całej nazwy, ale zrozumiałem, że brak Ci rozwinięcia tego skrótu. Więc poszperałem i znalazłem. :o)
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Novel Intergrated desulphurization system- nowy system zintegrowanego odsiarczania
Marquis
3system/układ NID?
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nid system
system/układ NID?


Explanation:
To jest skrót od Novel Integrated Desulphurisation. Nie znam się na tym, więc nie podejmuję się przetłumaczenia całej nazwy, ale zrozumiałem, że brak Ci rozwinięcia tego skrótu. Więc poszperałem i znalazłem. :o)


    Reference: http://www.engineeringnews.co.za/eng/features/environment/?s...
Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nid system
Novel Intergrated desulphurization system- nowy system zintegrowanego odsiarczania


Explanation:
Chyba, że Novel jest użyte jako firma- tego już nie sprawdzałam :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-10-20 13:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, nie zauważyłam, że poprzednia odpowiedź zawierała wytłumaczenie akronimu :-)


    Reference: http://www.power.alstom.com/_eLibrary/presentation/upload_45...
Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish