KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

alkylpolyglycoside

Polish translation: alkilopoliglikozyd


15:18 Nov 1, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: alkylpolyglycoside
związek chemiczny
Julcia
Polish translation:alkilopoliglikozyd
Explanation:
glikozyd, nie glukozyd
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glycoside#By_glycone
Selected response from:

kereish
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alkilopoliglikozyd
kereish
3alkilopoliglukozyd
bezowski


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alkilopoliglukozyd


Explanation:
alkilopoliglukozyd
http://tinyurl.com/yabg55
http://tinyurl.com/yky2ny
http://tinyurl.com/yn5zu3

bezowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: 'glukozyd' to 'glucoside'. Choć każdy glukozyd jest glikozydem, to w drugą stronę ta relacja nie zachodzi :(
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alkilopoliglikozyd


Explanation:
glikozyd, nie glukozyd
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glycoside#By_glycone

kereish
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: oczywiście że glikozyd
56 mins