KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Propylene Glycol Alginate

Polish translation: alginian propylenowo-glikolowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Propylene Glycol Alginate
Polish translation:alginian propylenowo-glikolowy
Entered by: Monika Rozwarzewska

14:06 Jun 5, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemia
English term or phrase: Propylene Glycol Alginate
czy jest w ogóle coś takiego, czy też pomiędzy słowami "glycol" a "alginate" powinien być przecinek?
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
alginian propylenowo-glikolowy (C9H14O7)
Explanation:
bez przecinka:

... Propylene Glycol Alginate. The conversion of alginate/alginic acid to its propylene
glycol alginate (PGA) changes the behavior of the polymer in many ways ...
www.fmcbiopolymer.com/contents/ product.cfm?subsite_id=3&product=5

Alginian propylenowo-glikolowy
http://www.portalmed.pl/xml/prawo/r2001/010072s
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc; mimo swej okrutnej nazwy, substancja ta jest ponoć całkowicie nieszkodliwa ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Alginian propylenowo-glikolowy
Jakub Szacki
4alginian propylenowo-glikolowy (C9H14O7)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alginian propylenowo-glikolowy


Explanation:
js


    Reference: http://www.portalmed.pl/xml/prawo/r2001/010072s
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
10 mins

agree  Jacek Krankowski: Ooops!
42 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alginian propylenowo-glikolowy (C9H14O7)


Explanation:
bez przecinka:

... Propylene Glycol Alginate. The conversion of alginate/alginic acid to its propylene
glycol alginate (PGA) changes the behavior of the polymer in many ways ...
www.fmcbiopolymer.com/contents/ product.cfm?subsite_id=3&product=5

Alginian propylenowo-glikolowy
http://www.portalmed.pl/xml/prawo/r2001/010072s

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc; mimo swej okrutnej nazwy, substancja ta jest ponoć całkowicie nieszkodliwa ;-)