KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

sodium methyl mercaptide

Polish translation: merkaptyd metylowy sodu


09:05 Sep 18, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: sodium methyl mercaptide
This product contains sodium methyl mercaptide.
kgas
Poland
Polish translation:merkaptyd metylowy sodu
Explanation:
Merkaptan metylowy podstawiony sodem
Selected response from:

Marek Pawelec
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2merkaptyd metylowy sodu
Marek Pawelec
5metanotiolan soduDariusz Sroczynski


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merkaptyd metylowy sodu


Explanation:
Merkaptan metylowy podstawiony sodem

Marek Pawelec
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
3 hrs

agree  Polangmar
14 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metanotiolan sodu


Explanation:
sodium methyl mercaptide to sól sodowa matanotiolu (CH3SNa). Obecnie IUPAC nie zaleca stosownia nazwy "merkaptyd" dla soli tioli:
http://www.chem.qmul.ac.uk/iupac/class/SSeTe.html#08

Dariusz Sroczynski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish