KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

perhydroxyl ion

Polish translation: jon wodoronadtlenkowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perhydroxyl ion
Polish translation:jon wodoronadtlenkowy
Entered by: Polangmar

11:53 Nov 2, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: perhydroxyl ion
Peroxide activity is strongly affected by pH. To become active, peroxide
must dissociate to form the perhydroxyl ion.
severdud
jon nadwodorotlenowy
Explanation:
Lub:
- jon nadwodorotlenkowy
- jon perhydroksylowy

http://tinyurl.com/22orqo
http://tinyurl.com/28cs5z
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jon wodoronadtlenkowyDariusz Sroczynski
4 +2jon nadwodorotlenowyPolangmar


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jon nadwodorotlenowy


Explanation:
Lub:
- jon nadwodorotlenkowy
- jon perhydroksylowy

http://tinyurl.com/22orqo
http://tinyurl.com/28cs5z

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1719
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  skisteeps
1 day19 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jon wodoronadtlenkowy


Explanation:
Perhydroxyl ion to jon o wzorze sumarycznym [HO2]-. W tym jonie atom tlenu znajduje się na -1 stopniu utlenienia. Dlatego przedrostek nad- umieszcza się przed słowem tlenkowy, a nie przed słowem wodoro. Źródło: Nomenklatura chemii nieorganicznej. Zalecenia 1990. Wydawnictwo Uniwersytetu Wrocławskiego, Wrocław 1998, str. 332.

Dariusz Sroczynski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Zgadza się, ale stopień utlenienia jest tu chyba akcydensem - przedrostek "nad" wziął się raczej od nadtlenków, a w nich stąd, że w nadtlenkach tlenu jest więcej niż w "zwykłych" tlenkach.:)
1 day1 hr