KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

metal powder

Polish translation: pył metalowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal powder
Polish translation:pył metalowy
Entered by: Kinga Palczewska

21:29 Mar 12, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: metal powder
Pojawia się w instrukcji urządzenia bezprzewodowego.

Area where the air contains chemical substances and particles (such as granule, dust, or metal powder).
Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
pył metalowy
Explanation:
jeśli chodzi o jakieś zanieczyszczenia (tak to rozumiem).
Selected response from:

Kinga Palczewska
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pył metalowy
Kinga Palczewska
4proszek metalu
Joanna Rączka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pył metalowy


Explanation:
jeśli chodzi o jakieś zanieczyszczenia (tak to rozumiem).

Kinga Palczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Michal Berski
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Scherzando
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proszek metalu


Explanation:
Tu zanieczyszczenie, ale to po prostu bardzo drobne cząstki rozdrobnionego metalu, mają różne zastosowania w technice (m.in. produkcja wyrobów metodami metalurgii proszków) i jak wszystkie proszki - pylą się.

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 17