KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

skin-over time

Polish translation: czas tworzenia (się) naskórka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skin-over time
Polish translation:czas tworzenia (się) naskórka
Entered by: Polangmar

22:24 Feb 16, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: skin-over time
pozycja w tabeli, właściwość kleju i/lub szczeliwa
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
czas tworzenia (się) naskórka
Explanation:
Lub:
- czas tworzenia (się) skórki

http://tinyurl.com/bqncaq
http://tinyurl.com/bglfzr

http://tinyurl.com/c3hwcx
http://tinyurl.com/akl22l

Skin over time is the time the surface of the adhesive forms a skin upon exposure to atmospheric moisture at 25 ± 2 °C, 50 ±. 5% RH.
http://tinyurl.com/al69ty

Skin-over time is defined as the time required for a material to form a non-tacky surface film.
Skin-Over-Time is defined as the time for the surface to develop a semi-resilient skin.
The skin over time is defined as the time required for the material to cure to the point where it no longer adheres to a clean fingertip lightly...
The tooling time or skin over time is defined as the maximum time interval in which the RTV surface remains smooth and free of imperfections as a result of...
http://tinyurl.com/aoqom2
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4czas tworzenia (się) naskórkaPolangmar
3czas schnięciaPiotrekN


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
czas schnięcia


Explanation:
Kiedy mowa o ranach, skin over znaczy zabliźniać się, stąd taka moja propozycja.

PiotrekN
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Pytanie jest o ścisły termin techniczny - czas schnięcia to po prostu "drying time".
1 day1 hr

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czas tworzenia (się) naskórka


Explanation:
Lub:
- czas tworzenia (się) skórki

http://tinyurl.com/bqncaq
http://tinyurl.com/bglfzr

http://tinyurl.com/c3hwcx
http://tinyurl.com/akl22l

Skin over time is the time the surface of the adhesive forms a skin upon exposure to atmospheric moisture at 25 ± 2 °C, 50 ±. 5% RH.
http://tinyurl.com/al69ty

Skin-over time is defined as the time required for a material to form a non-tacky surface film.
Skin-Over-Time is defined as the time for the surface to develop a semi-resilient skin.
The skin over time is defined as the time required for the material to cure to the point where it no longer adheres to a clean fingertip lightly...
The tooling time or skin over time is defined as the maximum time interval in which the RTV surface remains smooth and free of imperfections as a result of...
http://tinyurl.com/aoqom2

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1719
Grading comment
Dziękuję