KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

fossil fuels

Polish translation: paliwo kopalne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fossil fuels
Polish translation:paliwo kopalne
Entered by: amat

05:48 Mar 11, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: fossil fuels
tekst about gases
monikawrs
paliwo kopalne
Explanation:
WNT
Selected response from:

amat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4paliwo kopalneamat
5paliwa kopalniane
Slavo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paliwo kopalne


Explanation:
WNT

amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PAS: paliwA
1 hr

agree  bartek: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=229867 było :-))) paliwa! :-)
1 hr

agree  Jakub Szacki: 'A'
1 hr

agree  barwin
2 hrs

agree  leff: paliwA
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paliwa kopalniane


Explanation:
for 1000% - there is: fuels so it must be plural
Greetings :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-03-11 06:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can say KOPALNE

Slavo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PAS: zdecydowanie "kopalne"
53 mins