KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cement, binder, adhesive

Polish translation: klej, spoiwo


06:46 Apr 5, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: cement, binder, adhesive
chlorinated paraffins are used as additives to cements, binders and adhesives.

Proszę mnie oświecić w terminologii klejów, lepiszczy i spoiw.
Z góry przepraszam za trzywjednym, ale mam nadzieję, że uzasadnione.
PAS
Polish translation:klej, spoiwo
Explanation:
cement też oznacza rodzaj kleju, u nas nie używa się na to terminu cement, raczej klej ew. kit
wg www.hyperdictionary.com :
cement - something that hardens to act as adhesive material
binder - something used to bind separate particles together or facilitate adhesion to a surface
adhesive - a substance that unites or bonds surfaces together
Selected response from:

jacek o
Grading comment
OK - dzięki, chociaż mi chodziło o różnice w technologiach, nie czysto z definicji słownikowych
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cement, spoiwo, klej
Monika Rozwarzewska
4klej, spoiwojacek o


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
klej, spoiwo


Explanation:
cement też oznacza rodzaj kleju, u nas nie używa się na to terminu cement, raczej klej ew. kit
wg www.hyperdictionary.com :
cement - something that hardens to act as adhesive material
binder - something used to bind separate particles together or facilitate adhesion to a surface
adhesive - a substance that unites or bonds surfaces together


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dict-e
jacek o
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 826
Grading comment
OK - dzięki, chociaż mi chodziło o różnice w technologiach, nie czysto z definicji słownikowych

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cement, spoiwo, klej


Explanation:
(za Kościuszko)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-04-05 07:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ja bym po prostu wymieniła. Cement to faktycznie może też być rodzaj kleju


    Reference: http://www.leksyka.pl/szukaj?TRS=0&LF=0&SP=adhesive&LL=20&di...
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję!