KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

alumite treated name plate

Polish translation: Alumite


20:06 Apr 6, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: alumite treated name plate
nie moge znalezc polskiej nazwy na "alumite". Moze jej nie ma?

A moze jest to nazwa wlasna materialu?
Himawari
Poland
Polish translation:Alumite
Explanation:
ALUMITE or ALUMILITE
On the surface of aluminum and or aluminum alloy, porous layer is created by anodizing treatment, and then chemically stable surface layer is obtained by plugging or sealing that porous layer. This metallic surface treatment process and or the product produced by this process is called Alumite. This sealing treatment is done by high pressure steam and or by boiling water added with small special chemicals in order to seal and or plug the porous surface to improve corrosion resistance.

Selected response from:

jacek o
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1Alumitejacek o
2tabliczka znamionowa po obróbce Alumite
Szymon Cegielka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tabliczka znamionowa po obróbce Alumite


Explanation:
wygląda na nazwę własną co by wskazywał również link... ale głowy nie dam.


    Reference: http://www.kappalloy.com/alumite.html
Szymon Cegielka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 54

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alumite


Explanation:
ALUMITE or ALUMILITE
On the surface of aluminum and or aluminum alloy, porous layer is created by anodizing treatment, and then chemically stable surface layer is obtained by plugging or sealing that porous layer. This metallic surface treatment process and or the product produced by this process is called Alumite. This sealing treatment is done by high pressure steam and or by boiling water added with small special chemicals in order to seal and or plug the porous surface to improve corrosion resistance.




    Reference: http://www.aimjal.co.jp/english/products/061.htm
jacek o
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 826
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: moim zdaniem to jest to
32 mins