KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

dupe negative

Polish translation: dupnegatyw, kontrnegatyw, negatyw zrobiony z pozytywu


11:53 Jun 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: dupe negative
the Licensee shall commence the distribution of the film not later than 6 months after being notified by the Licensor that a positive print of dupe negative of the Film is available for immediate delivery.
positive print to kolejny problem.
pidzej
Poland
Polish translation:dupnegatyw, kontrnegatyw, negatyw zrobiony z pozytywu
Explanation:
słownik terminów filmowych, telewizyjnych i wideo
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
No i dobrze
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dupnegatyw, kontrnegatyw, negatyw zrobiony z pozytywu
Adam Lankamer
2duplikat (negatywu ??)Ensor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dupnegatyw, kontrnegatyw, negatyw zrobiony z pozytywu


Explanation:
słownik terminów filmowych, telewizyjnych i wideo

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
No i dobrze

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
duplikat (negatywu ??)


Explanation:
Tylko gwoli wyjasnienia, jako ze nie znam odpowiednika polskiego:
"dupe (duplicate) contact frame-produced film used to duplicate film negatives or film positives. Used primarily for art with overlays, final film for prints incorporating halftones and or screen tints, and grids. (Clear background, black image area from POS. Black background, clear image area from NEG.)"

Skoro chodzi o film, 'positive' oznacza tu pozytywowy (Kosciuszko);


Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119