KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

costume supervisor

Polish translation: kierownik pracowni kostiumów


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:costume supervisor
Polish translation:kierownik pracowni kostiumów
Entered by: *eva*

17:29 Jun 23, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film-making
English term or phrase: costume supervisor
Costume Supervisors join productions shortly after Costume Designers. They liaise with all the staff in the Costume Department, and are the contact point for a number of other departments, including Hair and Makeup, the Art Department and the Production Office. Costume Supervisors are responsible for translating Designers' ideas and designs into practical reality.

ciag dalszy tutaj: http://www.skillset.org/film/jobs/costume/article_3851_1.asp
*eva*
United Kingdom
garderobiana
Explanation:
Można by przetłumaczyć ten zwrot jako "kierownik pracowni kostiumów/pracowni krawieckiej", ale to tylko przy olbrzymich produkcjach filmowych, w TV te funkcje pełnią garderobiane
Selected response from:

Łukasz Piech
Poland
Grading comment
Oczywiście że tak. (wizażysta to raczej make-up artist? w każdym razie nie ta działka) Dzięki za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2garderobianaŁukasz Piech
4 -1wizażystaUrszula Z?tek


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wizażysta


Explanation:
IMHO:)

Urszula Z?tek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bej: wydaje mie się, że nie, bo wizazysta nie jest wykonawc± cudzych zamysłow,
13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garderobiana


Explanation:
Można by przetłumaczyć ten zwrot jako "kierownik pracowni kostiumów/pracowni krawieckiej", ale to tylko przy olbrzymich produkcjach filmowych, w TV te funkcje pełnią garderobiane

Łukasz Piech
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oczywiście że tak. (wizażysta to raczej make-up artist? w każdym razie nie ta działka) Dzięki za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
4 hrs

agree  Infotradus
12 hrs