ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

drama

Polish translation: (filmowy/e) serial/e telewizyjny/e

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TV drama
Polish translation:(filmowy/e) serial/e telewizyjny/e
Entered by: IwonaASzymaniak

15:54 Sep 24, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / program TV
English term or phrase: drama
OSD, program TV, kategorie m.in. movie, drama, comedy, show, entertainment...
Nie mogę wybrnąć z "drama". Myślę (ale nie jestem pewna), że to będzie "TV drama", a nie teatr na przykład. Ale jak po polsku nazywa się "TV drama", też nie wiem, może dlatego, że nie oglądam telewizji :-(
Szukam pomysłu...
Himawari
Poland
(filmowy/e) serial/e telewizyjny/e
Explanation:
Maciej nie ma czasu, ale ma rację.
z: http://library.thinkquest.org/04apr/00328/dramajen.htm
Drama is one of the oldest genres of TV shows in television. From Simon on Seventh Heaven to Buffy on Buffy: The Vampire Slayer, dramas have a very wide range of characters. Drama television shows started in the 1940’s and they were a huge hit. The
longest running drama TV show was a soap opera called Guiding Light. It first aired on June 30, 1952 and it is currently aired each weekday. Drama shows could be about family, animals, school and so much more. Also, dramas can be for viewers of all ages.
I Wikipedia:
Television drama series is a genre that deals with generally non-epic situations in a serious, dramatic manner. It has recently regained popularity in many countries of the world.
Drama series are distributed among these subgenres:
Sitcom
Soap Opera
Drama
I polska Wiki: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_telewizyjny#Typy_seriali
Na więcej poszukiwań też nie mam czasu, ale wpisanie TV Drama do gugla wyjaśnia sprawę wieloma, bardzo wieloma przykładami znanych seriali: Lost, Alias, Seven Heaven, CSI, Law & Order, że wymienię tylko kilka, ale naprawdę jest tego dużo
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję! Tak przypuszczałam, ale nie byłam pewna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(filmowy/e) serial/e telewizyjny/e
IwonaASzymaniak
5 +1dramat, przedstawienie telewizyjne, film telewizyjny
Robin Gill
4 +2teatr (telewizji)/sztuka telewizyjna
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teatr (telewizji)/sztuka telewizyjna


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus
2 mins

agree  lim0nka
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dramat, przedstawienie telewizyjne, film telewizyjny


Explanation:
też mogą być

Robin Gill
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryjeczka
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(filmowy/e) serial/e telewizyjny/e


Explanation:
Maciej nie ma czasu, ale ma rację.
z: http://library.thinkquest.org/04apr/00328/dramajen.htm
Drama is one of the oldest genres of TV shows in television. From Simon on Seventh Heaven to Buffy on Buffy: The Vampire Slayer, dramas have a very wide range of characters. Drama television shows started in the 1940’s and they were a huge hit. The
longest running drama TV show was a soap opera called Guiding Light. It first aired on June 30, 1952 and it is currently aired each weekday. Drama shows could be about family, animals, school and so much more. Also, dramas can be for viewers of all ages.
I Wikipedia:
Television drama series is a genre that deals with generally non-epic situations in a serious, dramatic manner. It has recently regained popularity in many countries of the world.
Drama series are distributed among these subgenres:
Sitcom
Soap Opera
Drama
I polska Wiki: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_telewizyjny#Typy_seriali
Na więcej poszukiwań też nie mam czasu, ale wpisanie TV Drama do gugla wyjaśnia sprawę wieloma, bardzo wieloma przykładami znanych seriali: Lost, Alias, Seven Heaven, CSI, Law & Order, że wymienię tylko kilka, ale naprawdę jest tego dużo

Example sentence(s):
  • Lost is NOT the best TV drama of all-time

    Reference: http://www.tvsquad.com/2006/09/15/lost-is-not-the-best-tv-dr...
IwonaASzymaniak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Dziękuję! Tak przypuszczałam, ale nie byłam pewna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Terelak
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  kfiatek: 3Xtak! Teatr telewizji to raczej TV play ;
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  maciejm
17 hrs
  -> dziękuję :) ale dlaczego sam nie odpowiedziałeś, szkoda :)

agree  Marta Karpińska
3 days7 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)