KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

"Last night we had two B and E's in the 9th District".

Polish translation: B&E = break and enter - włamanie


23:38 Feb 11, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / police
English term or phrase: "Last night we had two B and E's in the 9th District".
- mowi komendant do policjantow.
Rozumiem, ze chodzi o jakies przestepstwa - tylko jakie? Any ideas?
jodelka
Polish translation:B&E = break and enter - włamanie
Explanation:
czyli ubiegłej nocy były dwa włamania

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-02-12 00:35:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Break and Enter: Wrongfully breaking any part of any premises in order to enter, usually for the purpose of committing an offence
http://jurist.law.utoronto.ca/dictionary.htm
Selected response from:

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki Joasiu! :) Faktycznie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1B&E = break and enter - włamanieJoanna Borowska
4kradzież z włamaniem
Jabberwock


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
B and E (breaking and entry)
kradzież z włamaniem


Explanation:
Sądzę, że to będzie najlepszy odpowiednik. W zasadzie znaczy to tylko "włamanie", ale por.:
http://pl.wikibooks.org/wiki/Prawo_karne/Kradzież_z_włamanie...

Przykłady:

Your client is charged with breaking and entry and larceny of a jewellers shop in St Helier.
http://www.jerseylegalinfo.je/lawstudents/pastpapers/pastpap...

The intent of the breaking and entry must be felonious
http://www.lectlaw.com/def/b125.htm

burglary
Crime of breaking into and entering a structure with the intent to commit a felony within
http://www.answers.com/topic/burglary

BURGLARY (burgi latrocinium; in ancient English law, hamesucken 2), at common law, the offence of breaking and entering the dwelling-house of another with intent to commit a felony.
http://www.1911encyclopedia.org/Burglary



Jabberwock
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
B&E = break and enter - włamanie


Explanation:
czyli ubiegłej nocy były dwa włamania

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-02-12 00:35:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Break and Enter: Wrongfully breaking any part of any premises in order to enter, usually for the purpose of committing an offence
http://jurist.law.utoronto.ca/dictionary.htm


Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Dzieki Joasiu! :) Faktycznie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
4 mins