KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Clery Act

Polish translation: ustawa o bezpieczeństwie w kampusach (uniwersyteckich)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clery Act / Crime Awareness and Campus Security Act
Polish translation:ustawa o bezpieczeństwie w kampusach (uniwersyteckich)
Entered by: Icing

00:05 Feb 12, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / campus
English term or phrase: Clery Act
"The Jeanne Clery Disclosure of Campus Security Policy and Campus Crime Statistics Act" or "Clery Act" is a federal statute codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f), with implementing regulations in the U.S. Code of Federal Regulations at 34 CFR 668.46. (itd.)
Facet pyta na filmie: "Do you know what is Clery Act?" - pomozcie wymyslic cos krotkiego!
jodelka
ustawa o bezpieczeństwie w kampusach (uniwersyteckich)
Explanation:
ustawa o bezpieczeństwie kampusów (uniwersyteckich)
ustawa o poprawianiu/zwiększaniu bezpieczeństwa w kampusach (uniwersyteckich)

Analogicznie do nazwy ustawy o bezpieczeństwie imprez masowych. Ustawa ta jest znana również pod inną nazwą, jw.

Jeanne's parents, Connie and Howard, discovered that students hadn't been told about 38 violent crimes on the Lehigh campus in the three years before her murder. They joined with other campus crime victims and persuaded Congress to enact this law, which was originally known as the "Crime Awareness and Campus Security Act of 1990."
http://www.securityoncampus.org/schools/cleryact/
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
Dzieki! Na szczescie sie zmiescilo! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ustawa o bezpieczeństwie w kampusach (uniwersyteckich)
Icing
2jak niżejyastee


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clery Act / Crime Awareness and Campus Security Act
ustawa o bezpieczeństwie w kampusach (uniwersyteckich)


Explanation:
ustawa o bezpieczeństwie kampusów (uniwersyteckich)
ustawa o poprawianiu/zwiększaniu bezpieczeństwa w kampusach (uniwersyteckich)

Analogicznie do nazwy ustawy o bezpieczeństwie imprez masowych. Ustawa ta jest znana również pod inną nazwą, jw.

Jeanne's parents, Connie and Howard, discovered that students hadn't been told about 38 violent crimes on the Lehigh campus in the three years before her murder. They joined with other campus crime victims and persuaded Congress to enact this law, which was originally known as the "Crime Awareness and Campus Security Act of 1990."
http://www.securityoncampus.org/schools/cleryact/

Icing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dzieki! Na szczescie sie zmiescilo! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: chyba nie da się krócej, niż w czterech wyrazach, np. ustawa o bezpieczeństwie uniwersytetów
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję! :) Wydaje mi się też, że nie ma co się obawiać słowa "kampus", jeżeli istnieje w Słowniku j.pol.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clery act
jak niżej


Explanation:
proponuję
"Czy zna P. przepisy dotyczące bezpieczeństwa?"

yastee
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8