KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Pair of undercovers came looking for a buy...

Polish translation: węszyło tu dwóch tajniaków


00:21 Feb 12, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Pair of undercovers came looking for a buy...
Pair of undercovers came looking for a buy and the car came bobbing to the surface.
- wyciagneli z rzeki samochod. Mowi jeden ze specow z policji.
jodelka
Polish translation:węszyło tu dwóch tajniaków
Explanation:
szukało okazji
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Najbardziej pasowalo do kontekstu :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dwoch tajniakowEnsor
3dwóch tajniaków przyszło kupić towarJoanna Borowska
3węszyło tu dwóch tajniaków
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pair of undercovers came looking for a buy...
węszyło tu dwóch tajniaków


Explanation:
szukało okazji


lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Najbardziej pasowalo do kontekstu :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pair of undercovers came looking for a buy...
dwoch tajniakow


Explanation:
... przyszlo cos kupic
bez szerszego kontekstu trudno powiedziec o jaki rodzaj zakupu moze tu chodzic;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-02-12 00:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moze oddasz to jako: "zrobic interes" ??

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: albo agentów, albo detektywów
2 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pair of undercovers came looking for a buy...
dwóch tajniaków przyszło kupić towar


Explanation:
a buy- purchase of a drug
Cassell's Dictionary of Slang

Skoro byli "undercover" to może właśnie chodzi o transakcję - spotykają się z dealerem jako kupcy, a jak on wyciąga towar, to oni go cap!

Ale kontekst by się przydał - wiadomo coś o tych więcej o tych policjantach?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-12 14:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buy - specifically, 'Purchase of drugs by an undercover police officer' (Partridge's Concise Dictionary of Slang and Unconventional English

Ha! Papierowe słowniki górą!



Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 113