KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

copper scrub pad

Polish translation: miedziany druciak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copper scrub pad
Polish translation:miedziany druciak
Entered by: Maja Źróbecka, MITI

12:35 Mar 11, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: copper scrub pad
He’s a crack head. /.../ They all keep a little copper scrub
pad, to clean out the pipe. /.../ They unwind it bit by bit, hoping that the one pad is gonna last a while. /.../ After a
while the copper wears the denim, leaves an impression.
jodelka
miedziany druciak
Explanation:
taki do czyszczenia garnków na przykład:
http://tinyurl.com/2rkcqy

a po polsku:
http://tinyurl.com/2nbvun

Tylko nie wiem, jak to pasuje do reszty...
Selected response from:

Maja Źróbecka, MITI
Poland
Grading comment
Ok, dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3druciak
Piotr Jańczuk
3miedziany druciak
Maja Źróbecka, MITI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miedziany druciak


Explanation:
taki do czyszczenia garnków na przykład:
http://tinyurl.com/2rkcqy

a po polsku:
http://tinyurl.com/2nbvun

Tylko nie wiem, jak to pasuje do reszty...

Maja Źróbecka, MITI
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ok, dzieki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
druciak


Explanation:
taki metalowy zmywak


    Reference: http://www.wweek.com/popup/print.php?index=7105
    Reference: http://tnij.org/upf
Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12