KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

hill of beans

Polish translation: niżej


12:49 Mar 15, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: hill of beans
"The problems of three little people don't amount to a hill of beans in this crazy world"
To cytat z "Casablanki". Czy ktoś może pamięta, jak to przetłumaczono na polski?
Barbara Gadomska
Polish translation:niżej
Explanation:
jedna z wersji tutaj http://napisy.org/Napisy/Id062446/

{65821}{65859}Nie jestem szlachetny.
{65865}{65939}Ale problemy trojga|osób są niczym...
{65944}{66013}wobec ogromu cierpień tego świata.
{66018}{66069}Kiedyś to zrozumiesz. Teraz...

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034583/quotes
I'm no good at being noble, but it doesn't take much to see that the problems of three little people don't amount to a hill of beans in this crazy world. Someday you'll understand that.

Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dzieki, Marku
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nic nie warte, są błahostkąJanina Nowrot
2niżejMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
niżej


Explanation:
jedna z wersji tutaj http://napisy.org/Napisy/Id062446/

{65821}{65859}Nie jestem szlachetny.
{65865}{65939}Ale problemy trojga|osób są niczym...
{65944}{66013}wobec ogromu cierpień tego świata.
{66018}{66069}Kiedyś to zrozumiesz. Teraz...

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034583/quotes
I'm no good at being noble, but it doesn't take much to see that the problems of three little people don't amount to a hill of beans in this crazy world. Someday you'll understand that.



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Dzieki, Marku

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nic nie warte, są błahostką


Explanation:
nic nie warte, są błahostką

Janina Nowrot
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish